GOTV Intel

Michigan Governor

Who Holds This Seat

Gretchen Whitmer

Democrat · Governor

Holds This SeatNot on the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Jocelyn Benson

Democrat · Secretary of State (MI-SOS)

Lt. Governor running mate: Winnie Brinks

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$1,791,425this report
Cash on Hand
$5,934,241this report

Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections, Jocelyn Benson For Governor: Post-Election CS, 07/20/2026 – 08/24/2026 (through Sep 3, 2026)

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Donna Brandenburg

U.S. Taxpayers

Lt. Governor running mate: Robert Donald Cowper II

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Douglas Campbell

Green

Lt. Governor running mate: Bobbie Clay

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Anthony Hudson

Libertarian

Lt. Governor running mate: Beau Parmenter

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$1,485this report
Cash on Hand
$3,967this report

Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections, Anthony Hudson For Governor: July CS, 07/13/2026 – 07/20/2026 (through Sep 3, 2026)

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
John James

Republican · U.S. Representative (MI-10)

Lt. Governor running mate: Jay DeBoyer

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$936,454this report
Cash on Hand
Not on file

Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections, John James For Mi: Post-Election CS, 07/20/2026 – 08/24/2026 (through Sep 3, 2026)

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Past Results

Governor

2022 Michigan General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gretchen WhitmerDemocrat2,430,50554.5%
Tudor M. DixonRepublican1,960,63543.9%
Mary BuzumaLibertarian38,8000.9%
Donna BrandenburgUS TAXPAYERS16,2460.4%
Kevin HoganGreen10,7660.2%
Daryl M. SimpsonNATURAL LAW4,9730.1%
Evan S. SpaceWrite-in260.0%
Bob ScottWrite-in80.0%
Joyce Priscilla GipsonWrite-in40.0%
Ervin Joseph LamieWrite-in30.0%
Michael David KelleyWrite-in30.0%
Joseph Michael HuntWrite-in20.0%
Elizabeth Ann AdkissonWrite-in10.0%
Eugene Rosell Hunt Jr.Write-in00.0%
Justin Paul BlackburnWrite-in00.0%
Michael Ray DeckWrite-in00.0%
Joseph IrvingWrite-in00.0%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results