GOTV Intel

Anthony Hudson

Candidate for Michigan Governor · Libertarian

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Michigan Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: GOVLT, Anthony Hudson (Libertarian Party) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan Governor

Governor

2022 Michigan General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gretchen WhitmerDemocrat2,430,50554.5%
Tudor M. DixonRepublican1,960,63543.9%
Mary BuzumaLibertarian38,8000.9%
Donna BrandenburgUS TAXPAYERS16,2460.4%
Kevin HoganGreen10,7660.2%
Daryl M. SimpsonNATURAL LAW4,9730.1%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record — has not served in Congress or the Michigan Legislature (rosters checked 2026-09-25)

    No elected office with a voting record found.

    Sep 25, 2026 · Official · Library of Michigan — Michigan Legislative Biography, all 5,585 legislators · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$1,485this report
Cash on Hand
$3,967this report
Spent
$1,457this report
Debts Owed
$0this report

Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections, Anthony Hudson For Governor: July CS, 07/13/2026 – 07/20/2026 (through Sep 3, 2026)

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — Anthony Hudson For Governor: July CS, 07/13/2026 – 07/20/2026

    Contributions and other receipts $1,485.23 this period (07/13/2026 – 07/20/2026) and $61,908.25 cumulative · expenditures $1,456.59 this period and $48,746.85 cumulative · ending balance $3,966.62 · debts owed by the committee $0.00.

    Sep 3, 2026 · Official · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“People are frustrated by government waste, lack of transparency, and policies that often seem disconnected from reality.”
Anthony Hudson launches campaign for governor as Libertarian nomineeJul 6, 2026 · Press · The Mining Journal · source
“Michigan families, workers, small business owners and taxpayers deserve leaders who understand the challenges they face every day,”
Anthony Hudson launches campaign for governor as Libertarian nomineeJul 6, 2026 · Press · The Mining Journal · source
“I am running to put the people of Michigan first, protect constitutional freedoms and ensure government answers to the citizens -- not the other way around.”
Anthony Hudson launches campaign for governor as Libertarian nomineeJul 6, 2026 · Press · The Mining Journal · source
“Michigan deserves a government that is transparent, accountable and focused on serving its citizens,”
Anthony Hudson launches campaign for governor as Libertarian nomineeJul 6, 2026 · Press · The Mining Journal · source
“I am a Michigan-based political candidate, entrepreneur, and outspoken advocate for constitutional rights, limited government, and individual freedom.”
Anthony Hudson - Libertarian Party candidate bioApr 7, 2026 · Self-published · Libertarian Party · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign Websiteelectanthonyhudson.comCampaign website cited by The Mining Journal (2026-07-06) and used for the candidate's Ballotpedia contact email. Live but served behind a Cloudflare challenge; not captured 2026-09-24.Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Campaign websiteSelf-published

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 47% · John James 44% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 50.6% · John James 34.4% · Douglas Campbell 1.6% · Anthony Hudson 1.4% · Donna Brandenburg 0.4% · Undecided 7.8%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 48.6% · John James 41.9% · Anthony Hudson 1.8% · Donna Brandenburg 0.7% · Douglas Campbell 0.7% · Undecided 6.2%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 45% · John James 41% · Undecided/Refused 14%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan Governor

  • Jocelyn BensonDemocrat · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Winnie Brinks
  • Donna BrandenburgU.S. Taxpayers · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Robert Donald Cowper II
  • Douglas CampbellGreen · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Bobbie Clay
  • John JamesRepublican · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Jay DeBoyer

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: Governor of Michigan (joint ticket) — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed on the Michigan Department of State Official Candidate Listing (All State and Judicial Offices, General Election Tuesday, November 3, 2026), "Governor / Lt. Governor 4 Year Term": Libertarian Party — "Hudson, Anthony / Parmenter, Beau". Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Department of State (Bureau of Elections) · source
  • On the Nov 3, 2026 general ballot — Governor, MI-GOV

    Ballot designation: L

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections · source
  • Governor · MI-GOV

    Libertarian · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections · source

Not on file for Anthony yet: Advertising. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_5pezy9rqq.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.