GOTV Intel

Donna Brandenburg

Candidate for Michigan Governor · U.S. Taxpayers

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Michigan Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: GOVLT, Donna Brandenburg (U.S. Taxpayers Party) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan Governor

Governor

2022 Michigan General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gretchen WhitmerDemocrat2,430,50554.5%
Tudor M. DixonRepublican1,960,63543.9%
Mary BuzumaLibertarian38,8000.9%
Donna BrandenburgUS TAXPAYERS16,2460.4%
Kevin HoganGreen10,7660.2%
Daryl M. SimpsonNATURAL LAW4,9730.1%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record — has not served in Congress or the Michigan Legislature (rosters checked 2026-09-25)

    No elected office with a voting record found.

    Sep 25, 2026 · Official · Library of Michigan — Michigan Legislative Biography, all 5,585 legislators · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No totals on file from the reports listed below.

Finance Reports

  • No Michigan campaign statement on file yet

    Checked 2026-09-24: Michigan Bureau of Elections MiTN Committee Search. Brandenburg for Governor 2026 (committee 0615283), candidate for Governor, has no campaign statements on file: the committee was formed 07/18/2026 and no campaign statement is on file yet. There are no reported receipts, expenditures or campaign payees to record.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign Websitebrandenburgforgovernor.comCampaign website https://www.brandenburgforgovernor.com/ captured 2026-09-24T15:06:30Z (1280x900 viewport, logged-out). Public metrics: none shown on site.Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Campaign websiteSelf-published
  • Own video channel: Brandenburg News Network (BNN)

    Self-published streaming show hosted by the candidate, distributed on X, Rumble and Odysee; most recent upload seen: 2026-09-01. Content not reviewed (lean tier). Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Brandenburg News Network · source

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 47% · John James 44% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 50.6% · John James 34.4% · Douglas Campbell 1.6% · Anthony Hudson 1.4% · Donna Brandenburg 0.4% · Undecided 7.8%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 48.6% · John James 41.9% · Anthony Hudson 1.8% · Donna Brandenburg 0.7% · Douglas Campbell 0.7% · Undecided 6.2%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 45% · John James 41% · Undecided/Refused 14%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan Governor

  • Jocelyn BensonDemocrat · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Winnie Brinks
  • Douglas CampbellGreen · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Bobbie Clay
  • Anthony HudsonLibertarian · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Beau Parmenter
  • John JamesRepublican · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Jay DeBoyer

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: Governor of Michigan (joint ticket) — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed on the Michigan Department of State Official Candidate Listing (All State and Judicial Offices, General Election Tuesday, November 3, 2026), "Governor / Lt. Governor 4 Year Term": U.S. Taxpayers Party — "Brandenburg, Donna / Cowper II, Robert Donald". Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Department of State (Bureau of Elections) · source
  • On the Nov 3, 2026 general ballot — Governor, MI-GOV

    Ballot designation: U.S. Taxpayers Party

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections · source
  • Governor · MI-GOV

    U.S. Taxpayers · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections · source

Not on file for Donna yet: Advertising, In Their Words, In the News. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_1njs8gh22.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.