GOTV Intel

John James

U.S. Representative, Michigan 10th Congressional District · Candidate for Michigan Governor · Republican

OfficeholderOn the 2026 ballotCandidate · Michigan Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: GOVLT, John James (Republican Party) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan Governor

Governor

2022 Michigan General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gretchen WhitmerDemocrat2,430,50554.5%
Tudor M. DixonRepublican1,960,63543.9%
Mary BuzumaLibertarian38,8000.9%
Donna BrandenburgUS TAXPAYERS16,2460.4%
Kevin HoganGreen10,7660.2%
Daryl M. SimpsonNATURAL LAW4,9730.1%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Key Votes

The record

  • Current office: U.S. Representative, Michigan 10th District

    House Clerk roll-call records identify him as member J000307 (Rep. John James, R-MI). 12 major 119th-Congress votes loaded (same roll calls as the Biggs set); selection, not exhaustive. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · U.S. House (official member site) · source
  • H.R. 2913 Ukraine Support Act — voted No

    On Passage · Passed, 226-195 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 207 (2026)

    Jun 4, 2026 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 498 Do No Harm in Medicaid Act — voted Yes

    On Passage · Passed, 215-201 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 362 (2025)

    Dec 18, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 4405 Epstein Files Transparency Act — voted Yes

    On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass · Passed, 427-1 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 289 (2025)

    Nov 18, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 5371 Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2026 — voted Yes

    On Motion to Concur in the Senate Amendment · Passed, 222-209 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 285 (2025)

    Nov 12, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 4275 Coast Guard Authorization Act — voted Yes

    On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended · Passed, 399-12 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 218 (2025)

    Jul 23, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 3633 CLARITY Act — voted Yes

    On Passage · Passed, 294-134 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 199 (2025)

    Jul 17, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 1 One Big Beautiful Bill Act — voted Yes

    On Motion to Concur in the Senate Amendment · Passed, 218-214 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 190 (2025)

    Jul 3, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
Show all 13 recorded votes
  • H.R. 4 Rescissions Act — voted Yes

    On Passage · Passed, 214-212 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 168 (2025)

    Jun 12, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 1 One Big Beautiful Act — voted Yes

    On Passage · Passed, 215-214 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 145 (2025)

    May 22, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 22 SAVE Act — voted Yes

    On Passage · Passed, 220-208 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 102 (2025)

    Apr 10, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 1968 Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025 — voted Yes

    On Passage · Passed, 217-213 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 70 (2025)

    Mar 11, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source
  • H.R. 29 Laken Riley Act — voted Yes

    On Passage · Passed, 264-159 · U.S. House, 119th Congress, roll call 6 (2025)

    Jan 7, 2025 · Official · Clerk of the U.S. House (roll call vote) · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$936,454this report
Cash on Hand
Not on file
Spent
$1,213,459this report

Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections, John James For Mi: Post-Election CS, 07/20/2026 – 08/24/2026 (through Sep 3, 2026)

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — John James For Mi: Post-Election CS, 07/20/2026 – 08/24/2026

    Ending cash balance $1,065,614.16 (public funds $124,530.10, private funds $941,084.06) at the end of the reporting period (07/20/2026 – 08/24/2026) · this period: receipts $936,454.19, expenditures $1,213,459.43.

    Sep 3, 2026 · Official · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against John

  • Advertising summary — for and against (2026 cycle)

    For: own campaign $149,900 on Google (“JOHN JAMES FOR MI” 15 ads, Jun 23–Aug 3, 2026); outside Google ads $0–$0; Snap $0; broadcast TV not searched. Against: outside Google ads $0–$0; opponent campaign ads $0–$0; Snap $0. 2026 cycle. FEC independent expenditures: not applicable (state race). Meta: not searched — no API access.

    Aug 3, 2026 · Official · Ads summary (2026 cycle) · source

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“But I also recognize how crucial it is that the status quo not continue. Michigan has lost over 300,000 manufacturing jobs since the '90s, and that cannot continue. But, at the same time, we need the negotiators to go back to the table, stop acting like children, and negotiate a fair, mutually beneficial, reciprocal deal that will benefit the United States of America and the state of Michigan,”
John James talks data centers, tariffs, Iran war in national interviewAug 31, 2026 · Press · MLive · source
“I applaud the administration's effort to make sure that Iran has no nukes, so they cannot threaten America and our allies. I applaud the administration's efforts to use every resource at their disposal to pursue peace. And these are the types of things that -- that -- that our people want,”
John James talks data centers, tariffs, Iran war in national interviewAug 31, 2026 · Press · MLive · source
“Look, I want to be in politics just about as badly as I wanted to go to war, but I'm doing it for the same reason.”
John James talks 2026 gubernatorial campaign ahead of primariesJul 28, 2026 · Press · CBS Detroit · source
“I'm saying that we absolutely need to make sure that we are resilient for extreme weather, and making sure that we're doing that in all seasons -- whether it's tornadoes or rainstorms or forest fires or ice storms.”
John James talks 2026 gubernatorial campaign ahead of primariesJul 28, 2026 · Press · CBS Detroit · source
“Well, you look at the amount of CO2 that's released from one forest fire, one wildfire, in one season -- it exceeds all of the vehicles that we run in the state.”
John James talks 2026 gubernatorial campaign ahead of primariesJul 28, 2026 · Press · CBS Detroit · source
“I just got off the phone with Ambassador Wiseman, the Canadian Ambassador to the United States.”
John James talks 2026 gubernatorial campaign ahead of primariesJul 28, 2026 · Press · CBS Detroit · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign Websitejohnjamesmi.comCampaign website https://johnjamesmi.com/ captured 2026-09-24T15:06:24Z (1280x900 viewport, logged-out). Public metrics: none shown on site.Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Campaign websiteSelf-published

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 47% · John James 44% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 50.6% · John James 34.4% · Douglas Campbell 1.6% · Anthony Hudson 1.4% · Donna Brandenburg 0.4% · Undecided 7.8%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 48.6% · John James 41.9% · Anthony Hudson 1.8% · Donna Brandenburg 0.7% · Douglas Campbell 0.7% · Undecided 6.2%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 45% · John James 41% · Undecided/Refused 14%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan Governor

  • Jocelyn BensonDemocrat · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Winnie Brinks
  • Donna BrandenburgU.S. Taxpayers · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Robert Donald Cowper II
  • Douglas CampbellGreen · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Bobbie Clay
  • Anthony HudsonLibertarian · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Beau Parmenter

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: Governor of Michigan (joint ticket) — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed on the Michigan Department of State Official Candidate Listing (All State and Judicial Offices, General Election Tuesday, November 3, 2026), "Governor / Lt. Governor 4 Year Term": Republican Party — "James, John / DeBoyer, Jay". Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Department of State (Bureau of Elections) · source
  • Governor · MI-GOV

    Republican · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 4, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_tt85w22bb.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.