GOTV Intel

Jocelyn Benson

Secretary of State, Michigan Secretary of State · Candidate for Michigan Governor · Democrat

OfficeholderOn the 2026 ballotCandidate · Michigan Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: GOVLT, Jocelyn Benson (Democratic Party) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan Governor

Governor

2022 Michigan General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gretchen WhitmerDemocrat2,430,50554.5%
Tudor M. DixonRepublican1,960,63543.9%
Mary BuzumaLibertarian38,8000.9%
Donna BrandenburgUS TAXPAYERS16,2460.4%
Kevin HoganGreen10,7660.2%
Daryl M. SimpsonNATURAL LAW4,9730.1%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Key Votes

The record

  • Current office: Michigan Secretary of State (since 2019) — executive office; no legislative votes

    Office per the official state government page. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · State of Michigan (official page) · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$1,791,425this report
Cash on Hand
$5,934,241this report
Spent
$2,261,778this report
Debts Owed
$0this report

Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections, Jocelyn Benson For Governor: Post-Election CS, 07/20/2026 – 08/24/2026 (through Sep 3, 2026)

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — Jocelyn Benson For Governor: Post-Election CS, 07/20/2026 – 08/24/2026

    Contributions and other receipts $1,791,424.85 this period (07/20/2026 – 08/24/2026) and $12,508,001.01 cumulative · expenditures $2,261,777.61 this period and $6,573,760.07 cumulative · ending balance $5,934,240.94 · debts owed by the committee $0.00.

    Sep 3, 2026 · Official · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against Jocelyn

  • Advertising summary — for and against (2026 cycle)

    For: own campaign $96,100 on Google (“JOCELYN BENSON FOR GOVERNOR” 7 ads, Jan 22, 2025–Sep 24, 2026); outside Google ads $0–$0; Snap $0; broadcast TV not searched. Against: outside Google ads $0–$0; opponent campaign ads $0–$0; Snap $0. 2026 cycle. FEC independent expenditures: not applicable (state race). Meta: not searched — no API access.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Ads summary (2026 cycle) · source

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“Too many people have to literally choose between whether to pay for food or pay for medicine. That is unsustainable in this economy,”
'I'm ready': Jocelyn Benson on her candidacy for Michigan governorAug 18, 2026 · Press · FOX 17 · source
“In every single one of our branch offices, we've eliminated wait times, we've put self-service stations in grocery stores, we've launched mobile branch offices to make it easier for you to renew your license, saving you time so you can get on with your day,”
'I'm ready': Jocelyn Benson on her candidacy for Michigan governorAug 18, 2026 · Press · FOX 17 · source
“I am really proud to have earned more votes in a primary than anyone, any statewide candidate, in Michigan's history, also at a time where we had the highest turnout primary in Michigan's history,”
'I'm ready': Jocelyn Benson on her candidacy for Michigan governorAug 18, 2026 · Press · FOX 17 · source
“As conflict in the Middle East continues to create uncertainty in global energy markets and families face rising costs at the gas pump and grocery store, an unexpected victim is emerging: Michigan students,”
'Costs are too high': Jocelyn Benson runs a campaign centered on affordabilityAug 3, 2026 · Press · Michigan Independent · source
“That's why I'm running for governor -- to lower costs, grow our economy and raise wages, and build a Michigan where every family has the opportunity to get ahead.”
'Costs are too high': Jocelyn Benson runs a campaign centered on affordabilityAug 3, 2026 · Press · Michigan Independent · source
“Over the last few months, I have traveled our state and heard the same thing from families everywhere: Costs are too high, and people want leaders who will focus on making their lives better,”
'Costs are too high': Jocelyn Benson runs a campaign centered on affordabilityAug 3, 2026 · Press · Michigan Independent · source
Show all 10 statements
“Yeah, I mean, first of all, it's not lost on me that we are in the middle of a battle over the future of our democracy, but it's one that is really rooted in needing leaders.”
Jocelyn Benson talks 2026 Michigan gubernatorial campaign ahead of primaryJul 31, 2026 · Press · CBS Detroit · source
“We cannot grow our economy and retain our best and brightest if it's unaffordable to live here.”
Jocelyn Benson talks 2026 Michigan gubernatorial campaign ahead of primaryJul 31, 2026 · Press · CBS Detroit · source
“Well, you know, I feel like right now it does feel like often government showing up everywhere we don't want it and nowhere where we actually need it.”
Jocelyn Benson talks 2026 Michigan gubernatorial campaign ahead of primaryJul 31, 2026 · Press · CBS Detroit · source
“Well, first of all, I'm really excited because over a million people have already voted in our primary this year, and we're on track to have the highest turnout primary in our state's history.”
Jocelyn Benson talks 2026 Michigan gubernatorial campaign ahead of primaryJul 31, 2026 · Press · CBS Detroit · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 47% · John James 44% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 50.6% · John James 34.4% · Douglas Campbell 1.6% · Anthony Hudson 1.4% · Donna Brandenburg 0.4% · Undecided 7.8%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 48.6% · John James 41.9% · Anthony Hudson 1.8% · Donna Brandenburg 0.7% · Douglas Campbell 0.7% · Undecided 6.2%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 45% · John James 41% · Undecided/Refused 14%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan Governor

  • Donna BrandenburgU.S. Taxpayers · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Robert Donald Cowper II
  • Douglas CampbellGreen · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Bobbie Clay
  • Anthony HudsonLibertarian · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Beau Parmenter
  • John JamesRepublican · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Jay DeBoyer

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: Governor of Michigan (joint ticket) — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed on the Michigan Department of State Official Candidate Listing (All State and Judicial Offices, General Election Tuesday, November 3, 2026), "Governor / Lt. Governor 4 Year Term": Democratic Party — "Benson, Jocelyn / Brinks, Winnie". Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Department of State (Bureau of Elections) · source
  • Governor · MI-GOV

    Democrat · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 4, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_x4ffpebaa.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.