GOTV Intel

Gretchen Whitmer

Governor, Michigan Governor · Democrat

OfficeholderNot on the 2026 ballot

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: not listed for GOVLT nor any other office on the list · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (2)
  • Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: not listed for GOVLT nor any other office on the list
  • reason not established
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan Governor

Governor

2022 Michigan General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gretchen WhitmerDemocrat2,430,50554.5%
Tudor M. DixonRepublican1,960,63543.9%
Mary BuzumaLibertarian38,8000.9%
Donna BrandenburgUS TAXPAYERS16,2460.4%
Kevin HoganGreen10,7660.2%
Daryl M. SimpsonNATURAL LAW4,9730.1%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 47% · John James 44% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 50.6% · John James 34.4% · Douglas Campbell 1.6% · Anthony Hudson 1.4% · Donna Brandenburg 0.4% · Undecided 7.8%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 48.6% · John James 41.9% · Anthony Hudson 1.8% · Donna Brandenburg 0.7% · Douglas Campbell 0.7% · Undecided 6.2%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 45% · John James 41% · Undecided/Refused 14%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan Governor

  • Jocelyn BensonDemocrat · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Winnie Brinks
  • Donna BrandenburgU.S. Taxpayers · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Robert Donald Cowper II
  • Douglas CampbellGreen · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Bobbie Clay
  • Anthony HudsonLibertarian · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Beau Parmenter
  • John JamesRepublican · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Jay DeBoyer

Not on file for Gretchen yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_gfr5jadnn.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.