GOTV Intel

Gary C. Peters

U.S. Senator, Michigan U.S. Senate · Democrat

OfficeholderNot on the 2026 ballot

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: not listed for SEN nor any other office on the list · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (2)
  • Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: not listed for SEN nor any other office on the list
  • reason not established
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan U.S. Senate

United States Senator

2024 Michigan General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat2,712,68648.6%
Mike RogersRepublican2,693,68048.3%
Joseph Solis-MullenLibertarian56,6971.0%
Douglas P. MarshGreen53,9781.0%
Dave SteinU.S. TAXPAYERS41,3630.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW18,7790.3%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

United States Senator

2020 Michigan General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Gary PetersDemocrat2,734,56849.9%
John JamesRepublican2,642,23348.2%
Valerie L. WillisUS TAXPAYERS50,5970.9%
Marcia SquierGreen39,2170.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW13,0930.2%
Leonard Paul GadzinskiWrite-in70.0%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 45% · Mike Rogers 45% · Lydia Christensen 2% · Douglas Marsh 0% · Timothy Long 0% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Siena Research Institute for The New York TimesGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 49% · Mike Rogers 44%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 22, 2026 · 605 LV · ±4.9 pts · phone (landline/cell) · Siena Research Institute / New York Times

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 40% · Undecided 8% · Refused 3%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • InsiderAdvantageGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 45%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 18, 2026 · 1,200 LV · ±2.83 pts · Mixed Mode Text/Panel · InsiderAdvantage

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 48.2% · Mike Rogers 45.7% · Tim Long 0.6% · Lydia Christensen 0.5% · Douglas P. Marsh 0.3% · Walter P. Kristy 0.3% · Undecided 4.4%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 43% · Undecided/Refused 10%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

  • Emerson College Polling for WLNS/WOODTVDemocratic primary · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 54% · Haley Stevens 39% · Undecided 6%

    Jul 26, 2026 to Jul 27, 2026 · 700 LV · ±3.7 pts · online (MMS text-to-web/panel) · Emerson College Polling

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan U.S. Senate

Not on file for Gary yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_n1j1mhy77.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.