GOTV Intel

Mike Rogers

Candidate for Michigan U.S. Senate · Republican

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Michigan U.S. Senate · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: SEN, Mike Rogers (Republican Party) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan U.S. Senate

United States Senator

2024 Michigan General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat2,712,68648.6%
Mike RogersRepublican2,693,68048.3%
Joseph Solis-MullenLibertarian56,6971.0%
Douglas P. MarshGreen53,9781.0%
Dave SteinU.S. TAXPAYERS41,3630.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW18,7790.3%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

United States Senator

2020 Michigan General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Gary PetersDemocrat2,734,56849.9%
John JamesRepublican2,642,23348.2%
Valerie L. WillisUS TAXPAYERS50,5970.9%
Marcia SquierGreen39,2170.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW13,0930.2%
Leonard Paul GadzinskiWrite-in70.0%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Key Votes

The record

  • No current office — former U.S. Representative for Michigan 8th District (2001–2015)

    Holds no public office. Served in the U.S. House 2001–2015 (Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress). His past House roll calls were not compiled this pass. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Biographical Directory of the United States Congress · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$10,945,824cycle to date through Jul 15
Cash on Hand
$4,414,988cycle to date through Jul 15
Spent
$7,082,483cycle to date through Jul 15
Debts Owed
$0cycle to date through Jul 15
Next Report Due
Q3 Report · Oct 15

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jul 15, 2026

Top Payees

Who the campaign paid most, as its filing reports it.

  • CONVERGENCE MEDIA LLC · media placement$1.66M
  • RED BEACON STRATEGIES LLC · direct mail consulting / list rental / postage / printing$786.9K
  • MEDIUM BUYING · media placement$734.2K
  • NATIONAL POLITICAL CONSULTANTS LLC · political strategy consulting$347.9K
  • WIN RED TECHNICAL SERVICES LLC · credit card processing fees$189.6K

Campaign finance — ROGERS FOR SENATE: Pre-Primary 2026, through Jul 15, 2026

Jul 15, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — ROGERS FOR SENATE: Pre-Primary 2026, through Jul 15, 2026

    Raised $10,945,823.84 this cycle · spent $7,082,482.66 · cash on hand $4,414,988.49 · debts owed by the committee $0.00 — through Jul 15, 2026. Where the money came from (cycle to date, as reported): Individuals $6,812,342.11 (62%); PACs and other political committees $789,938.93 (7%); Party committees $62,000.00 (1%); Transfers from authorized committees $3,230,497.27 (30%). Where it went (itemized operating expenditures this cycle, FEC-processed through Sep 20, 2026): media/ad buying $2.52M; digital $790.8K; individuals (staff, contractors, reimbursements) $727.7K; general consulting $702.0K; other $503.8K; fundraising $288.7K.

    Jul 15, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against Mike

  • Advertising summary — for and against (2026 cycle)

    For: own campaign $342,800 on Google; outside Google ads $550,200–$647,300; Snap $0; broadcast TV pending; FEC independent expenditures $5,544,834. Against: outside Google ads $1,627,100–$1,910,233; opponent campaign ads $0–$0; Snap $0; broadcast TV pending; FEC independent expenditures $6,050,315. 2026 cycle. Broadcast TV: not yet searched — not yet counted. Meta not included.

    Official · Ads summary (2026 cycle)
  • Google/YouTube ads — HIGH PLAINS PAC (supporting)

    HIGH PLAINS PAC — supporting this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 8 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $4,700–$6,700 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 8 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — WINSENATE (opposing)

    WINSENATE — opposing this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 27 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $908,100–$1,065,233 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 27 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — ROGERS FOR SENATE (supporting)

    The candidate's own campaign (ROGERS FOR SENATE). 177 ads since Nov 2024; Google-reported $342,800 since Nov 6 2024 (exact, advertiser-wide).

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — NO GOING BACK PAC INC. (supporting)

    NO GOING BACK PAC INC. — supporting this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 36 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $442,600–$513,500 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 36 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 23, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — AMERICA PAC (supporting)

    AMERICA PAC — supporting this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 12 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $102,900–$127,100 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 12 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 23, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — LCV VICTORY FUND (opposing)

    LCV VICTORY FUND — opposing this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 8 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $719,000–$845,000 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 0 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 15, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source

Independent Expenditures

FEC independent expenditures on file: $11,239,442 supporting, $13,027,108 opposing, across 271 reports.

  • Americans for Prosperity Action, Inc. (AFP Action) DBA CVA Action and DBA LIBRE ActionSupporting · $6,125,822

    44 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • WinSenateOpposing · $4,997,915

    17 reports, newest Oct 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Lower Costs NowOpposing · $2,251,939

    20 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Defend The VoteOpposing · $1,637,915

    1 report, newest Sep 22, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • America PACSupporting · $1,426,823

    32 reports, newest Oct 10, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • NO GOING BACK PAC INC.Supporting · $1,169,160

    3 reports, newest Oct 7, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • GLCF, INC.Supporting · $1,160,799

    2 reports, newest Sep 23, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • LCV Victory FundOpposing · $1,016,586

    13 reports, newest Oct 1, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • AFSCME WORKING FAMILIES FUNDOpposing · $1,000,000

    1 report, newest Aug 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • EDF Action VotesOpposing · $753,178

    4 reports, newest Aug 11, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • FIGHTING FOR MICHIGAN PACOpposing · $746,167

    4 reports, newest Oct 7, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • The Sentinel Action FundSupporting · $577,058

    6 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

Show all 31 spenders
  • HIGH PLAINS PACSupporting · $515,000

    6 reports, newest Sep 17, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Working Families Party PACOpposing · $150,000

    1 report, newest Oct 6, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Forward Blue PACOpposing · $147,073

    1 report, newest Oct 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • End Citizens UnitedOpposing · $101,374

    2 reports, newest Oct 6, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • DRIVING FORCE ACTIONSupporting · $98,005

    3 reports, newest Oct 2, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • MILLIONS OF MICHIGANIANSOpposing · $64,000

    1 report, newest Sep 29, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Neighbor VoicesOpposing · $46,172

    49 reports, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. Political Action Committee (ABC PAC)Supporting · $45,550

    1 report, newest Sep 17, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • HUNTER ACTION FUND (HAF)Supporting · $44,665

    4 reports, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • RED SENATESupporting · $43,281

    29 reports, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • The Sentinel Action FundOpposing · $42,000

    1 report, newest Sep 25, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Progress Action FundOpposing · $40,000

    1 report, newest Oct 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • For Michigan Action FundOpposing · $19,500

    1 report, newest Sep 25, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • TOGETHER FOR MICHIGANSupporting · $12,500

    1 report, newest Sep 25, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • TFMSupporting · $10,000

    1 report, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Right to Life of Michigan Victory FundSupporting · $8,671

    3 reports, newest Oct 1, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Guardrails Action Inc.Opposing · $8,000

    1 report, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • WORKING AMERICAOpposing · $5,289

    15 reports, newest Sep 22, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • NRA VICTORY FUND, INC.Supporting · $2,108

    3 reports, newest Sep 20, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“I think you get rid of the eight-dollar aspirins when you do that, and people start to realize that they can make better choices,”
Michigan's two major party candidates for U.S. Senate offer differing ideas for health careSep 21, 2026 · Press · WEMU 89.1 · source
“We fix the system that we have.”
Michigan's two major party candidates for U.S. Senate offer differing ideas for health careSep 21, 2026 · Press · WEMU 89.1 · source
“The way we don't do it is blow up the system that we have,”
Michigan's two major party candidates for U.S. Senate offer differing ideas for health careSep 21, 2026 · Press · WEMU 89.1 · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Public social accounts

    No personal accounts on file

    Self-published · Public accounts posted by the subject

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 45% · Mike Rogers 45% · Lydia Christensen 2% · Douglas Marsh 0% · Timothy Long 0% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Siena Research Institute for The New York TimesGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 49% · Mike Rogers 44%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 22, 2026 · 605 LV · ±4.9 pts · phone (landline/cell) · Siena Research Institute / New York Times

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 40% · Undecided 8% · Refused 3%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • InsiderAdvantageGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 45%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 18, 2026 · 1,200 LV · ±2.83 pts · Mixed Mode Text/Panel · InsiderAdvantage

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 48.2% · Mike Rogers 45.7% · Tim Long 0.6% · Lydia Christensen 0.5% · Douglas P. Marsh 0.3% · Walter P. Kristy 0.3% · Undecided 4.4%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 43% · Undecided/Refused 10%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

  • Emerson College Polling for WLNS/WOODTVDemocratic primary · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 54% · Haley Stevens 39% · Undecided 6%

    Jul 26, 2026 to Jul 27, 2026 · 700 LV · ±3.7 pts · online (MMS text-to-web/panel) · Emerson College Polling

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan U.S. Senate

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: U.S. Senate, Michigan — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed as "Rogers, Mike" (Republican Party; Petitions, filed 04/17/2026) under U.S. Senate 6 Year Term on the Michigan Bureau of Elections Official Candidate Listing for the November 3, 2026 General Election. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections · source
  • U.S. Senator · MI-SEN

    Republican · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 4, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_wgzhmwhpp.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.