GOTV Intel

Walter P. Kristy

Candidate for Michigan U.S. Senate · Natural Law

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Michigan U.S. Senate · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: SEN, Walter P. Kristy (Natural Law Party) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan U.S. Senate

United States Senator

2024 Michigan General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat2,712,68648.6%
Mike RogersRepublican2,693,68048.3%
Joseph Solis-MullenLibertarian56,6971.0%
Douglas P. MarshGreen53,9781.0%
Dave SteinU.S. TAXPAYERS41,3630.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW18,7790.3%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

United States Senator

2020 Michigan General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Gary PetersDemocrat2,734,56849.9%
John JamesRepublican2,642,23348.2%
Valerie L. WillisUS TAXPAYERS50,5970.9%
Marcia SquierGreen39,2170.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW13,0930.2%
Leonard Paul GadzinskiWrite-in70.0%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record

    Holds no elected public office. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · GOTV Intel review of official candidate lists

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file
Next Report Due
Q3 Report · Oct 15

No totals on file from the reports listed below.

Finance Reports

  • No FEC campaign committee or reports on file for 2026

    Checked 2026-09-24: the Federal Election Commission lists candidate ID S6MI00590 for this race, but no principal campaign committee is designated for the 2025–26 cycle, so there are no committee reports of receipts or spending. A candidate who raises or spends under $5,000 is not required to register a committee.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission
  • No authorized campaign committee on file with the FEC for the 2026 cycle

    Checked 2026-09-24: FEC bulk candidate-committee linkage (ccl26) and committee master (cm26), FEC-processed 2026-09-23, for candidate ID S6MI00590. No committee is linked for 2026, so there are no FEC receipts, expenditures or campaign contacts to record. Committee registration is required only after $5,000 in contributions or expenditures (52 U.S.C. 30101(2)).

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 45% · Mike Rogers 45% · Lydia Christensen 2% · Douglas Marsh 0% · Timothy Long 0% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Siena Research Institute for The New York TimesGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 49% · Mike Rogers 44%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 22, 2026 · 605 LV · ±4.9 pts · phone (landline/cell) · Siena Research Institute / New York Times

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 40% · Undecided 8% · Refused 3%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • InsiderAdvantageGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 45%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 18, 2026 · 1,200 LV · ±2.83 pts · Mixed Mode Text/Panel · InsiderAdvantage

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 48.2% · Mike Rogers 45.7% · Tim Long 0.6% · Lydia Christensen 0.5% · Douglas P. Marsh 0.3% · Walter P. Kristy 0.3% · Undecided 4.4%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 43% · Undecided/Refused 10%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

  • Emerson College Polling for WLNS/WOODTVDemocratic primary · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 54% · Haley Stevens 39% · Undecided 6%

    Jul 26, 2026 to Jul 27, 2026 · 700 LV · ±3.7 pts · online (MMS text-to-web/panel) · Emerson College Polling

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan U.S. Senate

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: U.S. Senate, Michigan — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed as "Kristy, Walter P." (Natural Law Party; Convention, filed 08/31/2026) under U.S. Senate 6 Year Term on the Michigan Bureau of Elections Official Candidate Listing for the November 3, 2026 General Election. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections · source
  • U.S. Senator · MI-SEN

    Natural Law · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Official

Not on file for Walter yet: Advertising, In Their Words, Reach Them. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_gbb5p7hff.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.