GOTV Intel

Lydia Christensen

Candidate for Michigan U.S. Senate · Libertarian

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Michigan U.S. Senate · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: SEN, Lydia Christensen (Libertarian Party) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan U.S. Senate

United States Senator

2024 Michigan General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat2,712,68648.6%
Mike RogersRepublican2,693,68048.3%
Joseph Solis-MullenLibertarian56,6971.0%
Douglas P. MarshGreen53,9781.0%
Dave SteinU.S. TAXPAYERS41,3630.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW18,7790.3%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

United States Senator

2020 Michigan General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Gary PetersDemocrat2,734,56849.9%
John JamesRepublican2,642,23348.2%
Valerie L. WillisUS TAXPAYERS50,5970.9%
Marcia SquierGreen39,2170.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW13,0930.2%
Leonard Paul GadzinskiWrite-in70.0%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record

    Holds no elected public office. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · GOTV Intel review of official candidate lists

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file
Next Report Due
Q3 Report · Oct 15

No totals on file from the reports listed below.

Finance Reports

  • Campaign committee registered; no periodic FEC report on file yet

    Checked 2026-09-24: principal campaign committee C00903575 (candidate ID S6MI00442) has no periodic Form 3 report (quarterly or pre-/post-election) covering 2025–26 in the FEC electronic-filing list or the FEC image index, so no receipts, spending or cash on hand have been reported yet. A committee registered after June 30 files its first report with the October Quarterly (due Oct 15, 2026).

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission
  • Campaign committee registered; no periodic FEC report filed yet

    Checked 2026-09-24: FEC docquery filings index for committee C00903575 (LYDIA CHRISTENSEN FOR UNITED STATES SENATE), principal campaign committee of candidate ID S6MI00442. It has 12 filing(s) on record and no periodic Form 3 report (quarterly, pre-/post-election) covering 2025–26, so there are no reported receipts, expenditures or campaign contacts yet.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign Websitelydialynnchristensen.comCampaign website https://www.lydialynnchristensen.com/ captured 2026-09-24T14:07:56Z (1280x900 viewport, logged-out). Public metrics: none shown on site.Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Campaign websiteSelf-published

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 45% · Mike Rogers 45% · Lydia Christensen 2% · Douglas Marsh 0% · Timothy Long 0% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Siena Research Institute for The New York TimesGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 49% · Mike Rogers 44%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 22, 2026 · 605 LV · ±4.9 pts · phone (landline/cell) · Siena Research Institute / New York Times

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 40% · Undecided 8% · Refused 3%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • InsiderAdvantageGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 45%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 18, 2026 · 1,200 LV · ±2.83 pts · Mixed Mode Text/Panel · InsiderAdvantage

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 48.2% · Mike Rogers 45.7% · Tim Long 0.6% · Lydia Christensen 0.5% · Douglas P. Marsh 0.3% · Walter P. Kristy 0.3% · Undecided 4.4%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 43% · Undecided/Refused 10%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

  • Emerson College Polling for WLNS/WOODTVDemocratic primary · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 54% · Haley Stevens 39% · Undecided 6%

    Jul 26, 2026 to Jul 27, 2026 · 700 LV · ±3.7 pts · online (MMS text-to-web/panel) · Emerson College Polling

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan U.S. Senate

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: U.S. Senate, Michigan — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed as "Christensen, Lydia" (Libertarian Party; Convention, filed 06/29/2026) under U.S. Senate 6 Year Term on the Michigan Bureau of Elections Official Candidate Listing for the November 3, 2026 General Election. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections · source
  • U.S. Senator · MI-SEN

    Libertarian · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 19, 2026 · Official · fec-cn26

Not on file for Lydia yet: Advertising, In Their Words. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_mna7cs5ww.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.