GOTV Intel

Abdul El-Sayed

Candidate for Michigan U.S. Senate · Democrat

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Michigan U.S. Senate · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Michigan Department of State — Official Candidate Listing, All State and Judicial Offices, General Election November 3, 2026: SEN, Abdul El-Sayed (Democratic Party) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Michigan U.S. Senate

United States Senator

2024 Michigan General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat2,712,68648.6%
Mike RogersRepublican2,693,68048.3%
Joseph Solis-MullenLibertarian56,6971.0%
Douglas P. MarshGreen53,9781.0%
Dave SteinU.S. TAXPAYERS41,3630.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW18,7790.3%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

United States Senator

2020 Michigan General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Gary PetersDemocrat2,734,56849.9%
John JamesRepublican2,642,23348.2%
Valerie L. WillisUS TAXPAYERS50,5970.9%
Marcia SquierGreen39,2170.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW13,0930.2%
Leonard Paul GadzinskiWrite-in70.0%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record

    Holds no elected public office. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · GOTV Intel review of official candidate lists

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$14,514,336cycle to date through Jul 15
Cash on Hand
$2,552,763cycle to date through Jul 15
Spent
$11,961,573cycle to date through Jul 15
Debts Owed
$0cycle to date through Jul 15
Next Report Due
Q3 Report · Oct 15

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jul 15, 2026

Top Payees

Who the campaign paid most, as its filing reports it.

  • MIDDLE SEAT · digital consulting$2.87M
  • LC MEDIA · tv advertising$2.57M
  • MRG STRATEGIES, LLC · general campaign consulting$288.6K
  • LAKE RESEARCH PARTNERS · survey$251.7K
  • DAISYCHAIN, INC. · text messaging$169.5K

Campaign finance — Abdul for US Senate: Pre-Primary 2026, through Jul 15, 2026

Jul 15, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — Abdul for US Senate: Pre-Primary 2026, through Jul 15, 2026

    Raised $14,514,335.93 this cycle · spent $11,961,573.38 · cash on hand $2,552,762.55 · debts owed by the committee $0.00 — through Jul 15, 2026. Where the money came from (cycle to date, as reported): Individuals $14,408,058.06 (99%); PACs and other political committees $71,845.23 (0%). Where it went (itemized operating expenditures this cycle, FEC-processed through Sep 20, 2026): digital $3.41M; media/ad buying $2.65M; general consulting $565.1K; direct mail $505.9K; polling $408.2K; fundraising $169.2K.

    Jul 15, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Filings

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against Abdul

  • Advertising summary — for and against (2026 cycle)

    For: own campaign $0 on Google; outside Google ads $913,300–$1,071,533; Snap $0; broadcast TV pending; FEC independent expenditures $1,083,385. Against: outside Google ads $3,693,800–$4,336,400; opponent campaign ads $0–$0; Snap $26,682; broadcast TV pending; FEC independent expenditures $11,702,100. 2026 cycle. Broadcast TV: not yet searched — not yet counted. Meta not included.

    Sep 30, 2026 · Official · Ads summary (2026 cycle)
  • Snapchat ads — SLF PAC (opposing)

    SLF PAC — opposing this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 9 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $26,682–$26,682 (Snap disclosed USD (exact)); 0 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 30, 2026 · Official · Snap Political Ads Library (PoliticalAds.zip 2025–2026) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — HIGH PLAINS PAC (opposing)

    HIGH PLAINS PAC — opposing this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 8 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $4,700–$6,700 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 8 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — WINSENATE (supporting)

    WINSENATE — supporting this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 27 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $908,100–$1,065,233 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 27 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — NO GOING BACK PAC INC. (opposing)

    NO GOING BACK PAC INC. — opposing this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 36 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $442,600–$513,500 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 36 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 23, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — AMERICA PAC (opposing)

    AMERICA PAC — opposing this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 12 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $102,900–$127,100 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 12 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 23, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — SLF PAC (opposing)

    SLF PAC — opposing this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 55 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $1,513,600–$1,789,100 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 0 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Sep 23, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — Working Families Party PAC (supporting)

    Working Families Party PAC — supporting this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 11 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $5,200–$6,300 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 0 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Aug 5, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source
  • Google/YouTube ads — UNITED DEMOCRACY PROJECT (UDP) (opposing)

    UNITED DEMOCRACY PROJECT (UDP) — opposing this candidate (evidence: schedule e). 16 ads since Nov 2024; spend on these ads $1,630,000–$1,900,000 (Google creative spend ranges, geo-allocated); 0 of them also linked to other candidates.

    Aug 4, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source

Independent Expenditures

FEC independent expenditures on file: $8,831,534 supporting, $30,736,567 opposing, across 364 reports.

  • NO GOING BACK PAC INC.Opposing · $13,031,871

    9 reports, newest Oct 7, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • SLF PACOpposing · $6,237,680

    12 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Americans for Prosperity Action, Inc. (AFP Action) DBA CVA Action and DBA LIBRE ActionOpposing · $5,120,325

    32 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • WinSenateSupporting · $2,652,452

    9 reports, newest Oct 7, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • America PACOpposing · $2,446,639

    37 reports, newest Oct 10, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • AB PACSupporting · $1,606,998

    5 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • The Sentinel Action FundOpposing · $1,436,704

    10 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • GLCF, INC.Opposing · $773,866

    2 reports, newest Sep 23, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Lower Costs NowSupporting · $735,025

    10 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • HIGH PLAINS PACOpposing · $515,000

    6 reports, newest Sep 17, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • BlackPACSupporting · $485,299

    2 reports, newest Oct 6, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Relentless PACSupporting · $469,253

    1 report, newest Oct 7, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

Show all 52 spenders
  • UNITY & JUSTICE FUNDSupporting · $429,481

    31 reports, newest Sep 24, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • LCV Victory FundSupporting · $400,729

    4 reports, newest Sep 30, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • CFFE PACSupporting · $351,491

    9 reports, newest Oct 6, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • American Principles Project PACOpposing · $350,000

    1 report, newest Sep 29, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Somos PACSupporting · $320,907

    5 reports, newest Oct 6, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Common Defense Action FundSupporting · $289,665

    1 report, newest Jun 22, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • AMERICA NEXT INCOpposing · $250,000

    1 report, newest Sep 29, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • American Political Action CommitteeOpposing · $238,712

    3 reports, newest Sep 16, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Forward Blue PACSupporting · $161,317

    3 reports, newest Oct 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Working Families Party PACSupporting · $158,217

    5 reports, newest Oct 6, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • WORKERS VOTESupporting · $117,001

    5 reports, newest Oct 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • End Citizens UnitedSupporting · $101,374

    2 reports, newest Oct 6, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Progressive Turnout ProjectSupporting · $100,651

    3 reports, newest Oct 7, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • UNITED DEMOCRACY PROJECT ("UDP")Opposing · $95,625

    2 reports, newest Oct 7, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Community Change VotersSupporting · $93,431

    6 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Planned Parenthood VotesSupporting · $89,166

    8 reports, newest Oct 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • CATHOLICVOTE.ORG CANDIDATE FUNDOpposing · $60,000

    1 report, newest Oct 3, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Field Team 6 Inc.Supporting · $59,070

    14 reports, newest Oct 3, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • HUNTER ACTION FUND (HAF)Opposing · $44,500

    2 reports, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • TFMOpposing · $40,000

    1 report, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Progress Action FundSupporting · $40,000

    1 report, newest Oct 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • ASIAN AMERICANS VOICES FUNDSupporting · $32,171

    2 reports, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • BUILDING MICHIGAN PACOpposing · $31,111

    2 reports, newest Oct 6, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • For Our FutureSupporting · $28,602

    6 reports, newest Oct 9, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • THE CONSERVATIVE CAUCUS DBA AMERICANS FOR CONSTITUTIONAL LIBERTYOpposing · $28,065

    31 reports, newest Sep 17, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • MoveOn.Org Political ActionSupporting · $25,724

    10 reports, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Neighbor VoicesSupporting · $23,998

    37 reports, newest Oct 8, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • DEMOCRATIC MESSAGING PROJECTSupporting · $20,300

    1 report, newest Sep 28, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • RJC Victory FundOpposing · $15,298

    2 reports, newest Oct 4, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • TOGETHER FOR MICHIGANOpposing · $12,500

    1 report, newest Sep 25, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • For Michigan Action FundSupporting · $11,987

    3 reports, newest Sep 25, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • United We CanSupporting · $10,821

    1 report, newest Sep 30, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Right to Life of Michigan Victory FundOpposing · $8,671

    3 reports, newest Oct 1, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • WORKING AMERICASupporting · $5,289

    15 reports, newest Sep 22, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • THOMAS PAINE SOCIETY L.L.C.Supporting · $4,485

    1 report, newest Sep 27, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • CITIZENS AGAINST AIPAC CORRUPTIONSupporting · $4,222

    1 report, newest Aug 3, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • DisruptSupporting · $1,025

    1 report, newest Aug 3, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Concerned CitizenSupporting · $690

    1 report, newest Sep 30, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • Indivisible ActionSupporting · $643

    2 reports, newest Jul 30, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

  • GiveGreen United ActionSupporting · $50

    1 report, newest Aug 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“I want to be able to build the kind of coalition that includes Vice President Harris, that includes Bernie Sanders, and that brings folks together around what we can build together.”
El-Sayed holds 7-point lead in Michigan Senate race surveySep 22, 2026 · Press · The Hill · source
“One of the things you'll hear me talk about all the time is, I don't want to fight stupid wars.”
Mike Rogers, Abdul El-Sayed deadlocked in Michigan Senate race: SurveySep 9, 2026 · Press · The Hill · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

Polls

Public polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 45% · Mike Rogers 45% · Lydia Christensen 2% · Douglas Marsh 0% · Timothy Long 0% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Siena Research Institute for The New York TimesGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 49% · Mike Rogers 44%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 22, 2026 · 605 LV · ±4.9 pts · phone (landline/cell) · Siena Research Institute / New York Times

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 40% · Undecided 8% · Refused 3%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • InsiderAdvantageGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 45%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 18, 2026 · 1,200 LV · ±2.83 pts · Mixed Mode Text/Panel · InsiderAdvantage

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 48.2% · Mike Rogers 45.7% · Tim Long 0.6% · Lydia Christensen 0.5% · Douglas P. Marsh 0.3% · Walter P. Kristy 0.3% · Undecided 4.4%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 47% · Mike Rogers 43% · Undecided/Refused 10%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

  • Emerson College Polling for WLNS/WOODTVDemocratic primary · U.S. Senate

    Abdul El-Sayed 54% · Haley Stevens 39% · Undecided 6%

    Jul 26, 2026 to Jul 27, 2026 · 700 LV · ±3.7 pts · online (MMS text-to-web/panel) · Emerson College Polling

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Michigan U.S. Senate

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: U.S. Senate, Michigan — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed as "El-Sayed, Abdul" (Democratic Party; Petitions, filed 04/14/2026) under U.S. Senate 6 Year Term on the Michigan Bureau of Elections Official Candidate Listing for the November 3, 2026 General Election. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections · source
  • U.S. Senator · MI-SEN

    Democrat · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 4, 2026 · Official · Michigan Bureau of Elections

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_jp2w6akzz.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.