GOTV Intel

Alabama Lieutenant Governor

Who Holds This Seat

Will Ainsworth

Republican · Lieutenant Governor

Holds This SeatNot running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Phillip Ensler

Democrat · State Representative (AL-HD-74)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
John Wahl

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Past Results

Lieutenant Governor — Democratic primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Phillip EnslerDemocratic195,65857.6%
Darryl D. PerrymanDemocratic144,09642.4%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

Lieutenant Governor — Republican primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
John WahlRepublican174,66740.3%
Wes AllenRepublican167,24038.6%
Rick PateRepublican31,0057.2%
Nicole Jones WadsworthRepublican25,4075.9%
Pat BishopRepublican14,3523.3%
Stewart Hill TankersleyRepublican11,2022.6%
George ChildressRepublican9,4292.2%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

Lieutenant Governor

Alabama 2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Will AinsworthRepublican957,53483.7%
Ruth Page-NelsonLibertarian178,66015.6%
Write-InNonpartisan8,1030.7%

Official precinct-level results (Alabama Secretary of State) · Alabama Secretary of State — official precinct-level results