GOTV Intel

Phillip Ensler

State Representative, Alabama House District 74 · Candidate for Alabama Lieutenant Governor · Democrat

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Alabama Lieutenant Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Alabama Secretary of State — Certification of candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (1)
  • Alabama Secretary of State — Certification of candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election (Republican, Democratic and independent certifications, August 26, 2026; transcribed from the certified image PDFs): AL-LTGOV (Alabama Democratic Party amended certification of nominees (August 24, 2026)) — 'Phillip Ensler', Democratic
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Alabama Lieutenant Governor

Lieutenant Governor — Democratic primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Phillip EnslerDemocratic195,65857.6%
Darryl D. PerrymanDemocratic144,09642.4%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

Lieutenant Governor — Republican primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
John WahlRepublican174,66740.3%
Wes AllenRepublican167,24038.6%
Rick PateRepublican31,0057.2%
Nicole Jones WadsworthRepublican25,4075.9%
Pat BishopRepublican14,3523.3%
Stewart Hill TankersleyRepublican11,2022.6%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

Lieutenant Governor

Alabama 2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Will AinsworthRepublican957,53483.7%
Ruth Page-NelsonLibertarian178,66015.6%
Write-InNonpartisan8,1030.7%

Official precinct-level results (Alabama Secretary of State) · Alabama Secretary of State — official precinct-level results

Key Votes

The record

  • HB 238 (2026): Appropriations from Education Trust Fund for the support, maintenance, and development of public education for fiscal year ending September 30, 2027 — voted Yes

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 104–0 (1 abstaining) · Roll Call 877 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2026 Regular Session · 2026-03-12

    Mar 12, 2026 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source
  • SB 63 (2025): Immigration, requires law enforcement agencies to collect and submit fingerprints and DNA from illegal aliens in custody — voted Abstained

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 76–7 (17 abstaining) · Roll Call 1182 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2025 Regular Session · 2025-05-06

    May 6, 2025 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source
  • SB 53 (2025): Crimes and offenses, crimes of concealing an illegal alien and human smuggling established, process for determining if a detainee is an illegal alien established — voted No

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 80–18 (5 abstaining) · Roll Call 1181 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2025 Regular Session · 2025-05-06

    May 6, 2025 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source
  • SB 112 (2025): Appropriations from Education Trust Fund for the support, maintenance, and development of public education for fiscal year ending September 30, 2026 — voted Yes

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 103–0 · Roll Call 1000 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2025 Regular Session · 2025-04-24

    Apr 24, 2025 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source
  • HB 7 (2025): Illegal immigration; procedures for arrest, detention, transportation of illegal aliens provided for; reporting requirements established — voted No

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 74–26 · Roll Call 883 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2025 Regular Session · 2025-04-17

    Apr 17, 2025 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source
  • HB 145 (2024): Appropriations from Education Trust Fund for the support, maintenance, and development of public education for fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 — voted Yes

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 102–1 · Roll Call 601 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2024 Regular Session · 2024-04-16

    Apr 16, 2024 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source
  • SB 1 (2024): Absentee voting; prohibit assistance in preparation of; exceptions provided — voted No

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 75–28 · Roll Call 217 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2024 Regular Session · 2024-03-07

    Mar 7, 2024 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source
  • SB 129 (2024): Diversity, equity, and inclusion; certain public entities prohibited from maintaining office that promotes diversity, equity, and inclusion programs; certain programs related to divisive concepts or diversity, equity, and inclusion, prohibited; promotion and endorsement of certain divisive concepts in certain public settings prohibited; exceptions provided; public institution of higher education, required to designate multioccupancy restrooms based on biological sex — voted No

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 75–28 · Roll Call 222 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2024 Regular Session · 2024-03-07

    Mar 7, 2024 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source
Show all 10 recorded votes
  • SB 159 (2024): In vitro fertilization; civil and criminal immunity for death or damage to an embryo provided to persons when providing or receiving services related to IVF — voted Yes

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 81–12 (9 abstaining) · Roll Call 205 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2024 Regular Session · 2024-03-06

    Mar 6, 2024 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source
  • HB 129 (2024): Creating Hope and Opportunity for Our Students’ Education (CHOOSE) Act of 2024, established to provide education savings accounts (ESAs) for parents of children to use in providing education services for those children — voted No

    House, motion to read a third time and pass — adopted · 69–34 · Roll Call 131 · Alabama House of Representatives, 2024 Regular Session · 2024-02-27

    Feb 27, 2024 · Official · Alabama Legislature (ALISON) — roll call · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

““It is not enough to tell you we appreciate you. We have to back it with action at the Legislature.””
Candidates make their cases at state retirees’ association candidate forumSep 24, 2026 · Press · Alabama Daily News · source
““I’m not going to just tell you that I’m going to do it. I have been advocating and fighting for it.””
Candidates make their cases at state retirees’ association candidate forumSep 24, 2026 · Press · Alabama Daily News · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Alabama Lieutenant Governor

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the Nov 3, 2026 general ballot — Lieutenant Governor

    Democratic nominee · certified · currently holds AL-HD-74

    Aug 26, 2026 · Official · Alabama Secretary of State · source
  • Lieutenant Governor · AL-LTGOV

    Democrat · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot · Currently holds AL-HD-74

    Aug 26, 2026 · Official · Alabama Secretary of State

Not on file for Phillip yet: Their Money, Advertising, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_g7vjct522.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.