GOTV Intel

John Wahl

Candidate for Alabama Lieutenant Governor · Republican

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Alabama Lieutenant Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Alabama Secretary of State — Certification of candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (1)
  • Alabama Secretary of State — Certification of candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election (Republican, Democratic and independent certifications, August 26, 2026; transcribed from the certified image PDFs): AL-LTGOV (Alabama Republican Party certification of primary winners (June 24 and August 20, 2026)) — 'John Wahl', Republican
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Alabama Lieutenant Governor

Lieutenant Governor — Democratic primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Phillip EnslerDemocratic195,65857.6%
Darryl D. PerrymanDemocratic144,09642.4%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

Lieutenant Governor — Republican primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
John WahlRepublican174,66740.3%
Wes AllenRepublican167,24038.6%
Rick PateRepublican31,0057.2%
Nicole Jones WadsworthRepublican25,4075.9%
Pat BishopRepublican14,3523.3%
Stewart Hill TankersleyRepublican11,2022.6%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

Lieutenant Governor

Alabama 2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Will AinsworthRepublican957,53483.7%
Ruth Page-NelsonLibertarian178,66015.6%
Write-InNonpartisan8,1030.7%

Official precinct-level results (Alabama Secretary of State) · Alabama Secretary of State — official precinct-level results

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against John

  • Advertising summary — for and against (2026 cycle)

    For: own campaign $175,200 on Google (“JOHN WAHL FOR ALABAMA” 54 ads, Mar 26–Jun 16, 2026); outside Google ads $0–$0; Snap $0; broadcast TV not searched. Against: outside Google ads $0–$0; opponent campaign ads $0–$0; Snap $0. 2026 cycle. FEC independent expenditures: not applicable (state race). Meta: not searched — no API access.

    Jun 16, 2026 · Official · Ads summary (2026 cycle) · source

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

““Last time you guys had an increase was 2006, 20 years. Let me tell you right now, the cost of living in the state of Alabama has gone up in the last 20 years, and you, the retirees, hit it first.””
Candidates make their cases at state retirees’ association candidate forumSep 24, 2026 · Press · Alabama Daily News · source
““I grew up in rural Alabama. I am not a career politician. I’m a farm boy, and I’m proud of that.””
Candidates make their cases at state retirees’ association candidate forumSep 24, 2026 · Press · Alabama Daily News · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Alabama Lieutenant Governor

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the Nov 3, 2026 general ballot — Lieutenant Governor

    Republican nominee · certified

    Sep 2, 2026 · Official · Alabama Secretary of State · source
  • Lieutenant Governor · AL-LTGOV

    Republican · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 2, 2026 · Official · Alabama Secretary of State · source

Not on file for John yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_8z7npderr.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.