GOTV Intel

Lauren Pinkston

Candidate for Tennessee Governor · Independent

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Tennessee Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Certified — Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections: November 3, 2026 General Election candidate list (Governor) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Tennessee Governor

Governor — Democratic primary

Tennessee State and Federal Primary 2026-08-06 · Aug 6, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Jerri GreenDemocratic244,27769.0%
Carnita AtwaterDemocratic63,28917.9%
Kevin Lee McCantsDemocratic18,9725.4%
Tim CyrDemocratic14,7994.2%
Adam "Ditch" KurtzDemocratic12,4653.5%

Certified (Tennessee Secretary of State official results) · Tennessee Secretary of State — certified results by precinct

Governor — Republican primary

Tennessee State and Federal Primary 2026-08-06 · Aug 6, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Marsha BlackburnRepublican311,39243.6%
John RoseRepublican235,56132.9%
Monty FrittsRepublican168,00423.5%
Write-In - David Fey10.0%

Certified (Tennessee Secretary of State official results) · Tennessee Secretary of State — certified results by precinct

Governor

2022 State and Federal General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Bill LeeRepublican1,129,39064.9%
Jason Brantley MartinDemocrat572,81832.9%
John GentryIndependent15,3950.9%
Constance M. EveryIndependent10,2770.6%
Deborah RouseIndependent3,7720.2%
Rick TylerIndependent2,3800.1%

Certified — Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections (official precinct results) · Tennessee Secretary of State — certified results by precinct

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record

    Lauren Pinkston has not held elected legislative office, so there are no roll-call votes to show. She is a first-time candidate and holds no public office. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
$244,082this report
Cash on Hand
$17,620this report
Spent
$324,644this report

Tennessee Registry of Election Finance, Lauren Pinkston for Governor: 2026 Pre-Primary, filed 08/07/2026 (through Aug 7, 2026)

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — Lauren Pinkston for Governor: 2026 Pre-Primary, filed 08/07/2026

    Raised $244,081.77 in net contributions this cycle (after refunds and adjustments), plus $98,182.22 in loans from the candidate · spent $324,644.22 · cash on hand $17,619.77 · liabilities: outstanding loans $98,182.22, obligations $0.00 — as of the 2026 Pre-Primary report filed 08/07/2026.

    Aug 7, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Registry of Election Finance
  • Statement of Disclosure of Interests (Tennessee Ethics Commission), filed 2026-02-19

    Tennessee Ethics Commission Statement of Disclosure of Interests (SS-8005), report year 2026, candidate statement, filed 2026-02-19; office sought as filed: Candidate Governor.

    Feb 19, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Ethics Commission

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“There is no question that Tennessee voters are exhausted by the two-party system. Our state ranked last in voter turnout in the most recent mid-term election and follows a national trend where more than 70% of voters say they want a viable Independent option when they cast ballots.”
Independent 'not backing down' after Democratic nominee urges her to end run for TN governorSep 24, 2026 · Press · WSMV4 · source
“That opportunity to talk to real people, helps us to keep our finger on the pulse of a state.”
Lauren Pinkston Is Betting Tennessee Isn't as Red as It LooksAug 14, 2026 · Press · IVN (Independent Voter News) · source
“Number one is surrounding myself with people who are smarter than me.”
Lauren Pinkston Is Betting Tennessee Isn't as Red as It LooksAug 14, 2026 · Press · IVN (Independent Voter News) · source
“We have to reframe the conversation around Tennessee being a deeply red state, because we had the lowest voter turnout in the entire nation last midterm.”
Lauren Pinkston Is Betting Tennessee Isn't as Red as It LooksAug 14, 2026 · Press · IVN (Independent Voter News) · source
“I've been a lifelong independent, and I've never found myself at home with either party.”
Lauren Pinkston Is Betting Tennessee Isn't as Red as It LooksAug 14, 2026 · Press · IVN (Independent Voter News) · source
“The most communist thing we could do is have a one-party state. So, if we are against communism, let's not do that.”
Lauren Pinkston Is Betting Tennessee Isn't as Red as It LooksAug 14, 2026 · Press · IVN (Independent Voter News) · source
Show all 8 statements
“Every time you search, scroll, or shop online, tech companies are collecting your data and selling it for hundreds of dollars a year. This money goes straight into their pockets, not yours. Your data is your property. The companies selling it know that, but they are working hard to pay candidates who will remain silent instead of protecting your data property rights.”
Data Centers Must Pause in TennesseeJun 19, 2026 · Self-published · Lauren Pinkston / Substack · source
“It is remarkable how quickly our state's supermajority can convene a special session to carry out orders from Washington, D.C., unlawfully redistricting our state and threatening the integrity of this year's election. But when voters across the state, from Memphis and Lawrenceburg and McMinnville and Cleveland, are taking up this issue on their own, there is no special session to create a state plan protecting our land, energy, and water resources.”
Data Centers Must Pause in TennesseeJun 19, 2026 · Self-published · Lauren Pinkston / Substack · source

Interviews and Published Statements

  • Data Centers Must Pause in Tennessee

    Jun 19, 2026 · Self-published · Lauren Pinkston / Substack · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign website and public accounts

    Campaign website: https://laurenpinkston.com Public accounts: substack: https://laurenmpinkston.substack.com

    Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · source

Polls

Public polls

  • Beacon Center of Tennessee / Beacon PollGeneral election · Governor

    Marsha Blackburn 55% · Jerri Green 34% · Undecided 11%

    Field dates not stated · 1,200 LV · Beacon Center of Tennessee

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Tennessee Governor

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • Governor · TN-GOV

    Independent · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · sos-prod.tnsosgovfiles.com · source
    Sources (1)
  • On the ballot: Governor of Tennessee, Nov 3 2026

    Certified candidate for Governor (Independent, Columbia) on the Tennessee Secretary of State's list of candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election.

    Sep 3, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections · source

Not on file for Lauren yet: Advertising. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_vrebsq7pp.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.