GOTV Intel

L. Webb Taylor

Candidate for Tennessee Governor · Independent

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Tennessee Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Certified — Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections: November 3, 2026 General Election candidate list (Governor) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Tennessee Governor

Governor — Democratic primary

Tennessee State and Federal Primary 2026-08-06 · Aug 6, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Jerri GreenDemocratic244,27769.0%
Carnita AtwaterDemocratic63,28917.9%
Kevin Lee McCantsDemocratic18,9725.4%
Tim CyrDemocratic14,7994.2%
Adam "Ditch" KurtzDemocratic12,4653.5%

Certified (Tennessee Secretary of State official results) · Tennessee Secretary of State — certified results by precinct

Governor — Republican primary

Tennessee State and Federal Primary 2026-08-06 · Aug 6, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Marsha BlackburnRepublican311,39243.6%
John RoseRepublican235,56132.9%
Monty FrittsRepublican168,00423.5%
Write-In - David Fey10.0%

Certified (Tennessee Secretary of State official results) · Tennessee Secretary of State — certified results by precinct

Governor

2022 State and Federal General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Bill LeeRepublican1,129,39064.9%
Jason Brantley MartinDemocrat572,81832.9%
John GentryIndependent15,3950.9%
Constance M. EveryIndependent10,2770.6%
Deborah RouseIndependent3,7720.2%
Rick TylerIndependent2,3800.1%

Certified — Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections (official precinct results) · Tennessee Secretary of State — certified results by precinct

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record

    L. Webb Taylor has not held elected legislative office, so there are no roll-call votes to show. The Tennessee Secretary of State lists this candidate as an independent who qualified by petition; no public office held was found. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$104this report
Cash on Hand
$93this report
Spent
$175this report

Tennessee Registry of Election Finance, Larita Webb Taylor: 2026 Pre-Primary, filed 08/02/2026 (through Aug 2, 2026)

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — Larita Webb Taylor: 2026 Pre-Primary, filed 08/02/2026

    Raised $103.79 in net contributions this cycle (after refunds and adjustments), plus $164.55 in loans from the candidate · spent $175.25 · cash on hand $93.09 · liabilities: outstanding loans $164.55, obligations $0.00 — as of the 2026 Pre-Primary report filed 08/02/2026.

    Aug 2, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Registry of Election Finance

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign website and public accounts

    Campaign website: none found Public accounts: linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/in/larita-webb-taylor-phd-mph-clc-7806343b

    Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published

Polls

Public polls

  • Beacon Center of Tennessee / Beacon PollGeneral election · Governor

    Marsha Blackburn 55% · Jerri Green 34% · Undecided 11%

    Field dates not stated · 1,200 LV · Beacon Center of Tennessee

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Tennessee Governor

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • Governor · TN-GOV

    Independent · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · sos-prod.tnsosgovfiles.com · source
    Sources (1)
  • On the ballot: Governor of Tennessee, Nov 3 2026

    Certified candidate for Governor (Independent, Memphis) on the Tennessee Secretary of State's list of candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election.

    Sep 3, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections · source

Not on file for Larita yet: Advertising, In Their Words, In the News. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_6k083m6dd.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.