GOTV Intel

Dave Seeman

Candidate for Tennessee Governor · Independent

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Tennessee Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Certified — Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections: November 3, 2026 General Election candidate list (Governor) · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Tennessee Governor

Governor — Democratic primary

Tennessee State and Federal Primary 2026-08-06 · Aug 6, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Jerri GreenDemocratic244,27769.0%
Carnita AtwaterDemocratic63,28917.9%
Kevin Lee McCantsDemocratic18,9725.4%
Tim CyrDemocratic14,7994.2%
Adam "Ditch" KurtzDemocratic12,4653.5%

Certified (Tennessee Secretary of State official results) · Tennessee Secretary of State — certified results by precinct

Governor — Republican primary

Tennessee State and Federal Primary 2026-08-06 · Aug 6, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Marsha BlackburnRepublican311,39243.6%
John RoseRepublican235,56132.9%
Monty FrittsRepublican168,00423.5%
Write-In - David Fey10.0%

Certified (Tennessee Secretary of State official results) · Tennessee Secretary of State — certified results by precinct

Governor

2022 State and Federal General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Bill LeeRepublican1,129,39064.9%
Jason Brantley MartinDemocrat572,81832.9%
John GentryIndependent15,3950.9%
Constance M. EveryIndependent10,2770.6%
Deborah RouseIndependent3,7720.2%
Rick TylerIndependent2,3800.1%

Certified — Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections (official precinct results) · Tennessee Secretary of State — certified results by precinct

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record

    Dave Seeman has not held elected legislative office, so there are no roll-call votes to show. The Tennessee Secretary of State lists this candidate as an independent who qualified by petition; no public office held was found. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$3,294this report
Cash on Hand
$193this report
Spent
$3,291this report

Tennessee Registry of Election Finance, David Seeman: 2026 Pre-Primary, filed 07/29/2026 (through Jul 29, 2026)

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — David Seeman: 2026 Pre-Primary, filed 07/29/2026

    Raised $3,294.00 in net contributions this cycle (after refunds and adjustments) · spent $3,290.56 · cash on hand $193.44 · liabilities: outstanding loans $0.00, obligations $0.00 — as of the 2026 Pre-Primary report filed 07/29/2026.

    Jul 29, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Registry of Election Finance

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“We've known about climate change since before I was born. All my life I've watched us allow it to worsen. And now a handful of people are trying to capitalize on it. We can't allow it anymore. I'm ready for a world where we care for all people and plan for generations, and that's why Climate Action is my number one priority.”
Dave Seeman: in their own wordsSelf-published · davefortn.com campaign site · source
“I'm running to challenge the systems that sustain political division, not to partake in that system. Tennessee is where I was raised, became an engineer, started my small business, and invested in my community. I want to leave it better than I found it. I want to build better government, by design.”
Dave Seeman: in their own wordsSelf-published · davefortn.com campaign site · source

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign Websitedavefortn.comCampaign website: https://davefortn.com/ Public accounts: linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/in/davemadethisSep 24, 2026 · Self-publishedSelf-published

Polls

Public polls

  • Beacon Center of Tennessee / Beacon PollGeneral election · Governor

    Marsha Blackburn 55% · Jerri Green 34% · Undecided 11%

    Field dates not stated · 1,200 LV · Beacon Center of Tennessee

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Tennessee Governor

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • Governor · TN-GOV

    Independent · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · sos-prod.tnsosgovfiles.com · source
    Sources (1)
  • On the ballot: Governor of Tennessee, Nov 3 2026

    Certified candidate for Governor (Independent, Nashville) on the Tennessee Secretary of State's list of candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election.

    Sep 3, 2026 · Official · Tennessee Secretary of State, Division of Elections · source

Not on file for Dave yet: Advertising, In the News. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_t2epz63qq.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.