GOTV Intel

Justin Michael Murphy

Candidate for New Jersey U.S. Senate · Republican

On the 2026 ballotChallenger · New Jersey U.S. Senate · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: NJ Division of Elections — Official List of Candidates, U.S. Senate, General Election 11/03/2026 · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (2)
  • NJ Division of Elections — Official List of Candidates, U.S. Senate, General Election 11/03/2026 (07/27/2026) — 'JUSTIN MURPHY', Republican
  • primary won 82,272 total votes (NJ Division of Elections — Official Primary Election Results: U.S. Senate, Primary Election 06/02/2026 (07/27/2026))
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for New Jersey U.S. Senate

U.S. Senate

2024 General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Andy KimDemocrat2,161,01253.6%
Curtis BashawRepublican1,772,82344.0%
Christina KhalilOther party45,4311.1%
Kenneth R. KaplanOther party24,2220.6%
Patricia G. MooneyhamOther party17,2150.4%
Joanne KunianskySocialist Workers9,8020.2%

Official results · New Jersey County Clerks' official election results

Sources (1)
  • Official results (County Clerk election-district results, Clarity ENR) — partial state coverage — counties: Hudson, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, Union, Hunterdon (County Clerk official PDF), Sussex (County Clerk official Amended precinct report), Bergen (Bergen County Clerk Official 2024 General Election District Report), Warren (Warren County Clerk Official Precinct 2024 General (Custom Table Report 11/21/2024))

U.S. Senate

2024 General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Andy KimDemocrat2,161,49153.6%
Curtis BashawRepublican1,773,58944.0%
Christina KhalilGREEN PARTY45,4431.1%
Kenneth R. KaplanLIBERTARIAN PARTY24,2420.6%
Patricia G. MooneyhamVOTE BETTER17,2240.4%
Joanne KunianskySOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY9,8060.2%

Official — New Jersey Division of Elections Official List (certified general election results) · New Jersey Department of State, Division of Elections — Official General…

U.S. Senate

2020 General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Cory BookerDemocrat2,541,23957.2%
Rikin "Rik" MehtaRepublican1,817,09140.9%
Madelyn R. HoffmanGREEN PARTY38,2880.9%
Veronica FernandezOF, BY, FOR!32,2900.7%
Daniel BurkeLAROUCHE WAS RIGHT11,6320.3%

Official — New Jersey Division of Elections Official List (certified general election results) · New Jersey Department of State, Division of Elections — Official General…

All 4 contests on file for New Jersey U.S. Senate

Key Votes

The record

  • No congressional voting record

    Justin Murphy has not served in Congress: no entry in the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress (bioguide.congress.gov) under this name for NJ, checked 2026-09-24 against the catalog's bioguide linkage. Other public offices, if any, not compiled here.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$39,344cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$123cycle to date through Jun 30
Spent
$39,222cycle to date through Jun 30
Debts Owed
$8,782cycle to date through Jun 30
Next Report Due
Q3 Report · Oct 15

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

Top Payees

Who the campaign paid most, as its filing reports it.

  • Townsquare Media$1,650.00
  • New Jersey Right To Life$1,525.00
  • Middlesex County Republican Womens Club$700.00
  • Gloucester County Chapter Nj Federation Of Republican Women$550.00
  • Fiverr$536.28

Campaign finance — The Committee To Elect Justin Murphy 2024: July Quarterly 2026, through Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — The Committee To Elect Justin Murphy 2024: July Quarterly 2026, through Jun 30, 2026

    Raised $39,344.34 this election cycle (as reported) · spent $39,221.83 · cash on hand $122.51 · debts owed by the committee $8,781.96 — through Jun 30, 2026. Where the money came from (cycle to date, as reported): Individuals $29,062.38 (74%); PACs and other political committees $500.00 (1%); Party committees $150.00 (0%); Candidate loans $8,781.96 (22%); Other receipts (refunds, offsets, other) $850.00 (2%). Where it went (itemized operating expenditures this cycle, FEC-processed through Sep 20, 2026): other $4,553.91; fundraising $1,685.95; media and advertising $1,650.00; direct mail $1,014.95; digital $536.28.

    Jun 30, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against Justin

Independent Expenditures

FEC independent expenditures on file: $1,060 supporting, $0 opposing, across 1 reports.

  • NEW JERSEY RIGHT TO LIFE COMMITTEE FEDERAL PACSupporting · $1,060

    1 report, newest Oct 5, 2026 · Federal Election Commission — electronic filing · newest filing

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“As a US Senator, I want to ensure the NJ Pinelands (my home) are kept pristine, the Jersey Shore kept pollution and windmill free; Parental Rights and Medical Freedom become national priorities; and our seniors have the best Medicare program available.”
Murphy for U.S. Senate 2026 – A New Day in New Jersey PoliticsJun 2, 2026 · Self-published · jerseyjustin4senate.org [Campaign site] · source
“I have a two-word answer as to why I am running for U.S. Senate: I care. I care that we are a secure and prosperous nation. I care about our country's culture, parental rights, healthcare system, and economic opportunity for all Americans.”
Murphy for U.S. Senate 2026 – My Senate PledgeJun 2, 2026 · Self-published · jerseyjustin4senate.org [Campaign site] · source

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign website and social accounts

    Campaign site: https://jerseyjustin4senate.org/

    Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Candidate's own channels · source

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for New Jersey U.S. Senate

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the Nov. 3, 2026 general election ballot for U.S. Senator — Republican

    Listed as “Justin Murphy”, Republican. Other candidates in the race: Cory Booker (Democratic); Joanne Kuniansky (SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY); Veronica Fernandez (END THE CORRUPTION!).

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · State election authority (certified candidate list) · source
  • U.S. Senator · NJ-SEN

    Republican · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 19, 2026 · OSINT

Not on file for Justin yet: In the News, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_j5q1qtkww.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.