GOTV Intel

Cory A. Booker

U.S. Senator, New Jersey U.S. Senate · Democrat

OfficeholderOn the 2026 ballotIncumbent · New Jersey U.S. Senate · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: NJ Division of Elections — Official List of Candidates, U.S. Senate, General Election 11/03/2026 · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (2)
  • NJ Division of Elections — Official List of Candidates, U.S. Senate, General Election 11/03/2026 (07/27/2026) — 'CORY BOOKER *', Democratic
  • primary won 587,980 total votes (NJ Division of Elections — Official Primary Election Results: U.S. Senate, Primary Election 06/02/2026 (07/27/2026))
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for New Jersey U.S. Senate

U.S. Senate

2024 General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Andy KimDemocrat2,161,01253.6%
Curtis BashawRepublican1,772,82344.0%
Christina KhalilOther party45,4311.1%
Kenneth R. KaplanOther party24,2220.6%
Patricia G. MooneyhamOther party17,2150.4%
Joanne KunianskySocialist Workers9,8020.2%

Official results · New Jersey County Clerks' official election results

Sources (1)
  • Official results (County Clerk election-district results, Clarity ENR) — partial state coverage — counties: Hudson, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, Union, Hunterdon (County Clerk official PDF), Sussex (County Clerk official Amended precinct report), Bergen (Bergen County Clerk Official 2024 General Election District Report), Warren (Warren County Clerk Official Precinct 2024 General (Custom Table Report 11/21/2024))

U.S. Senate

2024 General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Andy KimDemocrat2,161,49153.6%
Curtis BashawRepublican1,773,58944.0%
Christina KhalilGREEN PARTY45,4431.1%
Kenneth R. KaplanLIBERTARIAN PARTY24,2420.6%
Patricia G. MooneyhamVOTE BETTER17,2240.4%
Joanne KunianskySOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY9,8060.2%

Official — New Jersey Division of Elections Official List (certified general election results) · New Jersey Department of State, Division of Elections — Official General…

U.S. Senate

2020 General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Cory BookerDemocrat2,541,23957.2%
Rikin "Rik" MehtaRepublican1,817,09140.9%
Madelyn R. HoffmanGREEN PARTY38,2880.9%
Veronica FernandezOF, BY, FOR!32,2900.7%
Daniel BurkeLAROUCHE WAS RIGHT11,6320.3%

Official — New Jersey Division of Elections Official List (certified general election results) · New Jersey Department of State, Division of Elections — Official General…

All 4 contests on file for New Jersey U.S. Senate

Key Votes

The record

  • Confirmation of Todd Blanche as Attorney General — voted NoClose vote

    On the Nomination · tally 50–49 · Nomination Confirmed (50-49) · by party D: 0–45; I: 0–2; R: 50–2 · Roll call 230, 119th Congress, 2nd session

    Aug 8, 2026 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.R. 6500: Continuing appropriations for FY2027 — voted Yes

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 90–6 · Bill Passed (90-6, 3/5 majority required) · by party D: 42–3; I: 1–1; R: 47–2 · Roll call 228, 119th Congress, 2nd session

    Aug 8, 2026 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.R. 5334: Russia sanctions bill (Senate passage) — voted Yes

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 86–11 · Bill Passed (86-11, 3/5 majority required) · by party D: 36–9; I: 1–1; R: 49–1 · Roll call 224, 119th Congress, 2nd session

    Aug 7, 2026 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.Con.Res. 86: War Powers Resolution — Iran — voted YesClose vote

    On the Concurrent Resolution · tally 50–48 · Concurrent Resolution Agreed to (50-48) · by party D: 44–1; I: 2–0; R: 4–47 · Roll call 184, 119th Congress, 2nd session

    Jun 23, 2026 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • S. 2: 2026 budget reconciliation bill (Senate passage) — voted NoClose vote

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 52–47 · Bill Passed (52-47) · by party D: 0–44; I: 0–2; R: 52–1 · Roll call 163, 119th Congress, 2nd session

    Jun 5, 2026 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • Confirmation of Kevin Warsh as Chairman of the Federal Reserve — voted NoClose vote

    On the Nomination · tally 54–45 · Nomination Confirmed (54-45) · by party D: 1–43; I: 0–2; R: 53–0 · Roll call 120, 119th Congress, 2nd session

    May 13, 2026 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.R. 6644: Housing supply bill (Senate passage) — voted Yes

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 89–10 · Bill Passed (89-10) · by party D: 44–1; I: 2–0; R: 43–9 · Roll call 53, 119th Congress, 2nd session

    Mar 12, 2026 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.R. 7148: Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Senate passage) — voted No

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 71–29 · Bill Passed (71-29, 3/5 majority required) · by party D: 22–23; I: 1–1; R: 48–5 · Roll call 20, 119th Congress, 2nd session

    Jan 30, 2026 · Official · United States Senate · source
Show all 25 recorded votes
  • H.R. 5371: Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2026 (ends shutdown) — voted No

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 60–40 · Bill Passed (60-40) · by party D: 7–38; I: 1–1; R: 52–1 · Roll call 618, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Nov 10, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • S. 2296: National Defense Authorization Act for FY2026 (Senate passage) — voted NoBroke with party

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 77–20 · Bill Passed (77-20, 3/5 majority required) · by party D: 26–18; I: 1–1; R: 50–1 · Roll call 570, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Oct 9, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.R. 4: Rescissions Act of 2025 — voted NoClose vote

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 51–48 · Bill Passed (51-48) · by party D: 0–44; I: 0–2; R: 51–2 · Roll call 411, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Jul 17, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.R. 1: One Big Beautiful Bill Act (Senate passage) — voted NoClose vote

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 50–50 · Bill Passed (50-50, Vice President of the United States, voted Yea) · tie broken by Vice President of the United States Yea · by party D: 0–45; I: 0–2; R: 50–3 · Roll call 372, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Jul 1, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • S. 1582: GENIUS Act (payment stablecoins) — voted YesBroke with party

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 68–30 · Bill Passed (68-30) · by party D: 18–26; I: 0–2; R: 50–2 · Roll call 318, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Jun 17, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.J.Res. 88: Disapproval of EPA waiver for California vehicle emission standards — voted NoClose vote

    On the Joint Resolution · tally 51–44 · Joint Resolution Passed (51-44) · by party D: 1–42; I: 0–2; R: 50–0 · Roll call 277, 119th Congress, 1st session

    May 22, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • S.J.Res. 49: Terminating the national emergency used to impose global tariffs — voted YesClose vote

    On the Joint Resolution · tally 49–49 · Joint Resolution Defeated (49-49) · by party D: 44–0; I: 2–0; R: 3–49 · Roll call 225, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Apr 30, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.Con.Res. 14: FY2025 budget resolution — voted NoClose vote

    On the Concurrent Resolution · tally 51–48 · Concurrent Resolution Agreed to (51-48) · by party D: 0–44; I: 0–2; R: 51–2 · Roll call 191, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Apr 5, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • S. 331: HALT Fentanyl Act (Senate passage) — voted NoBroke with party

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 84–16 · Bill Passed (84-16) · by party D: 30–15; I: 1–1; R: 53–0 · Roll call 127, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Mar 14, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • H.R. 1968: Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025 — voted NoClose vote

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 54–46 · Bill Passed (54-46) · by party D: 1–44; I: 1–1; R: 52–1 · Roll call 133, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Mar 14, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • Confirmation of Robert F. Kennedy Jr. as Secretary of Health and Human Services — voted NoClose vote

    On the Nomination · tally 52–48 · Nomination Confirmed (52-48) · by party D: 0–45; I: 0–2; R: 52–1 · Roll call 52, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Feb 13, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • Confirmation of Tulsi Gabbard as Director of National Intelligence — voted NoClose vote

    On the Nomination · tally 52–48 · Nomination Confirmed (52-48) · by party D: 0–45; I: 0–2; R: 52–1 · Roll call 50, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Feb 12, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • Confirmation of Pam Bondi as Attorney General — voted NoClose vote

    On the Nomination · tally 54–46 · Nomination Confirmed (54-46) · by party D: 1–44; I: 0–2; R: 53–0 · Roll call 33, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Feb 4, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • Confirmation of Pete Hegseth as Secretary of Defense — voted NoClose vote

    On the Nomination · tally 50–50 · Nomination Confirmed (50-50, Vice President of the United States, voted Yea) · tie broken by Vice President of the United States Yea · by party D: 0–45; I: 0–2; R: 50–3 · Roll call 15, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Jan 24, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • Confirmation of Marco Rubio as Secretary of State — voted Yes

    On the Nomination · tally 99–0 · Nomination Confirmed (99-0) · by party D: 45–0; I: 2–0; R: 52–0 · Roll call 8, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Jan 20, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • S. 5: Laken Riley Act (Senate passage) — voted No

    On Passage of the Bill · tally 64–35 · Bill Passed (64-35) · by party D: 12–33; I: 0–2; R: 52–0 · Roll call 7, 119th Congress, 1st session

    Jan 20, 2025 · Official · United States Senate · source
  • Roll-call position (DW-NOMINATE)

    Score -0.5550 over 846 recorded votes. Negative left, positive right, −1 to +1. A computed statistic, not a government record.

    OSINT · Voteview (Lewis et al.) · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$33,588,697cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$23,060,940cycle to date through Jun 30
Spent
$16,610,909cycle to date through Jun 30
Debts Owed
$0cycle to date through Jun 30
Next Report Due
Q3 Report · Oct 15

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

Top Payees

Who the campaign paid most, as its filing reports it.

  • Authentic Campaigns Inc$2,563,970.00
  • Burdick Consulting Group Llc$1,281,036.98
  • Primepay Llc$568,863.92
  • Capitol Compliance Associates Inc$182,376.21
  • Moon Media Partners Llc$162,957.30

Campaign finance — Cory Booker For Senate: July Quarterly 2026, through Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Finance Reports

  • Stock trades — periodic transaction reports 2024–2026

    Cory A. Booker (NJ) filed 1 Periodic Transaction Report(s) in the Senate eFD system covering the period 2024-01-01 to 2026-09-24; 7 transactions parsed.

    Sep 9, 2026 · Official · U.S. Senate Office of Public Records
  • Campaign finance — Cory Booker For Senate: July Quarterly 2026, through Jun 30, 2026

    Raised $33,588,697.27 this election cycle (as reported) · spent $16,610,908.80 · cash on hand $23,060,940.12 · debts owed by the committee $0.00 — through Jun 30, 2026. Where the money came from (cycle to date, as reported): Individuals $22,540,033.62 (67%); PACs and other political committees $558,290.00 (2%); Transfers from authorized committees $9,273,025.78 (28%); Other receipts (refunds, offsets, other) $1,217,347.87 (4%). Where it went (itemized operating expenditures this cycle, FEC-processed through Sep 20, 2026): digital $3,049,010.75; direct mail $1,337,262.94; staff payroll $568,863.92; compliance and treasurer $182,376.21; legal $146,303.38; general consulting $88,970.02.

    Jun 30, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against Cory

  • Advertising summary — for and against (2026 cycle)

    For: own campaign on Google $48,500–$59,600 (ad ranges); outside Google ads $0–$0; Snap $0; broadcast TV not searched; FEC independent expenditures $0. Against: outside Google ads $0–$0; opponent campaign ads $0–$0; Snap $0; broadcast TV not searched; FEC independent expenditures $0. 2026 cycle. Broadcast TV: not yet searched. Meta not included.

    Sep 1, 2026 · Official · Ads summary (2026 cycle)
  • Google/YouTube ads — Cory Booker for Senate (supporting)

    The candidate's own campaign (Cory Booker for Senate). 9 ads since Nov 2024; $48,500–$59,600 (Google creative spend ranges).

    Sep 1, 2026 · Official · Google Political Ads Transparency Report (bundle updated 2026-09-23 21:37 PT) · source

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“Every stop on this tour reminded me why I love this job. I met extraordinary people in every corner of our state who are caring for their neighbors, lifting up their communities, and showing what is possible when we come together. I end this tour with deep gratitude and even more Jersey pride. It is the honor of my life to represent New Jersey in Washington, and I'll never stop fighting for the people of our state.”
Booker Concludes 2026 Annual 21-County TourAug 28, 2026 · Official · booker.senate.gov [Official] · source
“Serving the great people of New Jersey is the honor of my life, and I'm excited to begin this year's 21-County Tour to hear about how I can continue standing up for them in the Senate.”
Booker Announces 2026 Annual 21-County TourAug 21, 2026 · Official · booker.senate.gov [Official] · source
“Today marks the beginning of a new generation of American children growing up with a stronger foundation to redeem the American Dream. I have fought for this idea for years, because it is the kind of big, bold idea that will have a tangible and transformational impact on our country.”
Booker, Big Brothers Big Sisters, and Invest America Host New Jersey Community Launch Event for Children's Investment AccountsJul 1, 2026 · Official · booker.senate.gov [Official] · source
“We are facing an affordability crisis in this country, and families across New Jersey are struggling and feeling the pressure of rising housing costs. For years, I have worked in Congress to expand access to affordable housing and increase opportunities for homeownership, and this bill builds on those efforts and takes an important step forward in lowering housing costs and increasing housing supply for New Jerseyans.”
Booker Statement on Senate Passage of Bipartisan Housing Affordability LegislationMar 12, 2026 · Official · booker.senate.gov [Official] · source
“American history cannot be told honestly without including the experiences, struggles, and triumphs of Black Americans. When we rewrite or distort that history, we weaken our understanding of who we are as a nation and the work that is still needed to build a more just society.”
Booker, Mfume Reintroduce African American History ActFeb 26, 2026 · Official · booker.senate.gov [Official] · source

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign website and social accounts

    Campaign site: https://corybooker.com/; facebook: https://www.facebook.com/senatorbooker; x: https://twitter.com/corybooker; instagram: https://www.instagram.com/corybooker

    Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Candidate's own channels · source
  • Public social accounts

    X, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube

    Self-published · Public accounts posted by the subject

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for New Jersey U.S. Senate

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the Nov. 3, 2026 general election ballot for U.S. Senator — Democratic

    Listed as “Cory Booker”, Democratic. Other candidates in the race: Joanne Kuniansky (SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY); Justin Murphy (Republican); Veronica Fernandez (END THE CORRUPTION!).

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · State election authority (certified candidate list) · source
  • U.S. Senator · NJ-SEN

    Democrat · Incumbent · On the 2026 ballot

    OSINT

Not on file for Cory yet: In the News, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_ke2cnwfzz.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.