GOTV Intel

Joanne Kuniansky

Candidate for New Jersey U.S. Senate · Socialist Workers

On the 2026 ballotChallenger · New Jersey U.S. Senate · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: NJ Division of Elections — Official List of Candidates, U.S. Senate, General Election 11/03/2026 (07/27/2026) — 'JOANNE KUNIANSKY', Socialist Workers Party · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for New Jersey U.S. Senate

U.S. Senate

2024 General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Andy KimDemocrat2,161,01253.6%
Curtis BashawRepublican1,772,82344.0%
Christina KhalilOther party45,4311.1%
Kenneth R. KaplanOther party24,2220.6%
Patricia G. MooneyhamOther party17,2150.4%
Joanne KunianskySocialist Workers9,8020.2%

Official results · New Jersey County Clerks' official election results

Sources (1)
  • Official results (County Clerk election-district results, Clarity ENR) — partial state coverage — counties: Hudson, Morris, Passaic, Somerset, Union, Hunterdon (County Clerk official PDF), Sussex (County Clerk official Amended precinct report), Bergen (Bergen County Clerk Official 2024 General Election District Report), Warren (Warren County Clerk Official Precinct 2024 General (Custom Table Report 11/21/2024))

U.S. Senate

2024 General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Andy KimDemocrat2,161,49153.6%
Curtis BashawRepublican1,773,58944.0%
Christina KhalilGREEN PARTY45,4431.1%
Kenneth R. KaplanLIBERTARIAN PARTY24,2420.6%
Patricia G. MooneyhamVOTE BETTER17,2240.4%
Joanne KunianskySOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY9,8060.2%

Official — New Jersey Division of Elections Official List (certified general election results) · New Jersey Department of State, Division of Elections — Official General…

U.S. Senate

2020 General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Cory BookerDemocrat2,541,23957.2%
Rikin "Rik" MehtaRepublican1,817,09140.9%
Madelyn R. HoffmanGREEN PARTY38,2880.9%
Veronica FernandezOF, BY, FOR!32,2900.7%
Daniel BurkeLAROUCHE WAS RIGHT11,6320.3%

Official — New Jersey Division of Elections Official List (certified general election results) · New Jersey Department of State, Division of Elections — Official General…

All 4 contests on file for New Jersey U.S. Senate

Key Votes

The record

  • No congressional voting record

    Joanne Kuniansky has not served in Congress: no entry in the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress (bioguide.congress.gov) under this name for NJ, checked 2026-09-24 against the catalog's bioguide linkage. Other public offices, if any, not compiled here.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file
Next Report Due
Q3 Report · Oct 15

No totals on file from the reports listed below.

Finance Reports

  • No FEC campaign committee or reports on file for 2026

    Checked 2026-09-24: the Federal Election Commission lists candidate ID S4NJ00144 for this race, but no principal campaign committee is designated for the 2025–26 cycle, so there are no committee reports of receipts or spending. A candidate who raises or spends under $5,000 is not required to register a committee.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“I became attracted to the working class as the force that could make fundamental change.”
2 Socialists Launch Congress Bids In NJ: Kuniansky, Honts Hit The Campaign TrailJun 8, 2026 · Press · Patch (byline: Eric Kiefer) · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for New Jersey U.S. Senate

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the Nov. 3, 2026 general election ballot for U.S. Senator — SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY

    Listed as “Joanne Kuniansky”, SOCIALIST WORKERS PARTY. Other candidates in the race: Cory Booker (Democratic); Justin Murphy (Republican); Veronica Fernandez (END THE CORRUPTION!).

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · State election authority (certified candidate list) · source
  • U.S. Senator · NJ-SEN

    Socialist Workers · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Official

Not on file for Joanne yet: Advertising, Reach Them, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_0bqeqn8mm.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.