GOTV Intel

West Virginia House District 50

Delegate District 50

Covers part of Fayette County.

Who Holds This Seat

Bill Vest

Republican · State Representative

Holds This SeatNot on the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Mathew Anderson

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Stacey L Hensley

Constitution

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Tom Louisos

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

On File, Not Running

Elliott Pritt

Republican · Candidate for House District 50

2026 status not confirmed

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Oak Hill (part), Powellton, Beards Fork, Smithers, Boomer, Kimberly, Kincaid, Page, Dixie (part), Mount Carbon, Pax and Thurmond.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

24 precincts · District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President16 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Donald J. Trump (R)4,233 · 68.7%Kamala D. Harris (D)1,809 · 29.3%R+39.36,166
2024 U.S. Senate16 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Jim Justice (R)3,930 · 65.6%Glenn Elliott (D)1,833 · 30.6%R+35.05,992
2024 Governor16 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Patrick Morrisey (R)3,521 · 59.3%Steve Williams (D)2,052 · 34.6%R+24.85,934

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines where they are linked, and otherwise for the precincts that voted in this seat's own race. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

House of Delegates, District 50

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
David “elliott” PrittRepublican3,92866.4%
Jerry L. AllenDemocrat1,58726.8%
Scotty Bowman3996.7%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 50

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
David "elliott" PrittDemocrat1,89251.8%
Austin HaynesRepublican1,75948.2%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 50

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Guy WardRepublican11,33418.2%
Phil MallowRepublican11,17818.0%
Joey GarciaDemocrat10,91717.6%
Michael AngelucciDemocrat10,85217.5%
Ronald J StraightDemocrat9,40015.1%
Darton McIntireRepublican8,47713.6%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results