GOTV Intel

Bill Vest

State Representative, West Virginia House District 50 · Republican

OfficeholderNot on the 2026 ballot

Ballot status source: West Virginia Secretary of State — 2026 General Candidate Listing: House of Delegates District 50 — Mathew Anderson · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (3)
  • West Virginia Secretary of State — 2026 General Candidate Listing: House of Delegates District 50 — Mathew Anderson (D), Stacey L Hensley (Constitution), Tom Louisos (Independent)
  • no 'Vest' anywhere on the list
  • reason not established
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What West Virginia House District 50 covers

Covers part of Fayette County.

Includes Oak Hill (part), Powellton, Beards Fork, Smithers, Boomer, Kimberly, Kincaid, Page, Dixie (part), Mount Carbon, Pax and Thurmond.

Map of West Virginia House District 50 with 24 precincts

24 precincts · District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Results

Certified results for West Virginia House District 50

House of Delegates, District 50

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
David “elliott” PrittRepublican3,92866.4%
Jerry L. AllenDemocrat1,58726.8%
Scotty Bowman3996.7%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 50

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
David "elliott" PrittDemocrat1,89251.8%
Austin HaynesRepublican1,75948.2%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 50

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Guy WardRepublican11,33418.2%
Phil MallowRepublican11,17818.0%
Joey GarciaDemocrat10,91717.6%
Michael AngelucciDemocrat10,85217.5%
Ronald J StraightDemocrat9,40015.1%
Darton McIntireRepublican8,47713.6%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for West Virginia House District 50

Not on file for Bill yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_3kpat7877.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.