GOTV Intel

California Oakdale City Council

City of Oakdale (citywide, City Council)

Covers part of Stanislaus County.

Who Holds This Seat

Kayleigh Gilbert

Party not on file · Oakdale City Council member (Mayor Pro Tem)

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Kayleigh Gilbert

Party not on file · Oakdale City Council member (Mayor Pro Tem)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Benjamin Amaral

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Mary Buchanan

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Christopher Chavez

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
$3,000this report
Cash on Hand
$679this report

View the FilingCity of Oakdale City Clerk, Chris Chavez For Oakdale City Council 2026 — FPPC Form 460, 2026-01-01 to 2026-09-18 (through Sep 21, 2026)

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Sal Hernandez

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Fred Smith

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Oakdale.

Map of California Oakdale City Council with 7 precincts

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

7 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: California Department of Technology, California City Boundaries and Identifiers (CDTFA city limits; layer edited 2026-09-21) · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24

Past Results

Stanislaus — City of Oakdale Member, City Council

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Jarod Pitassi5,27236.8%
Jeff Kettering3,97227.7%
Justin Biedinger3,34623.4%
Caitlyn Barreda1,73812.1%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Stanislaus — City of Oakdale Member, City Council

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Kayleigh Gilbert3,24336.5%
Christopher Smith3,00933.9%
Benjamin Amaral2,62129.5%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Stanislaus — City of Oakdale Member, City Council

2020 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Frederick A. Smith4,38527.6%
Ericka Chiara4,11325.9%
Curtis Haney2,27714.3%
KC Nate2,04212.8%
Marco Camacho Jr.1,69810.7%
Cecilia A. Suarez1,3908.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database