GOTV Intel

Christopher Chavez

Candidate for California Oakdale City Council · Party not on file

On the 2026 ballotChallenger · California Oakdale City Council · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Stanislaus County Registrar of Voters · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What California Oakdale City Council covers

Covers part of Stanislaus County.

Includes Oakdale.

Map of California Oakdale City Council with 7 precincts

7 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: California Department of Technology, California City Boundaries and Identifiers (CDTFA city limits; layer edited 2026-09-21) · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24

Results

Certified results for California Oakdale City Council

Stanislaus — City of Oakdale Member, City Council

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Jarod Pitassi5,27236.8%
Jeff Kettering3,97227.7%
Justin Biedinger3,34623.4%
Caitlyn Barreda1,73812.1%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Stanislaus — City of Oakdale Member, City Council

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Kayleigh Gilbert3,24336.5%
Christopher Smith3,00933.9%
Benjamin Amaral2,62129.5%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Stanislaus — City of Oakdale Member, City Council

2020 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Frederick A. Smith4,38527.6%
Ericka Chiara4,11325.9%
Curtis Haney2,27714.3%
KC Nate2,04212.8%
Marco Camacho Jr.1,69810.7%
Cecilia A. Suarez1,3908.7%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Key Votes

The record

  • No elected voting record — none found on official rosters checked

    Chavez has not served on the Oakdale City Council. Not found on the current official rosters of: Oakdale Joint Unified School District board; Oakdale Irrigation District board (checked 2026-09-25), and 2026 press coverage of the race reports no prior elected office. Not a member of the current Stanislaus County Board of Supervisors (roster checked 2026-09-25). Past Stanislaus County supervisors: absence of record. The county publishes no historical supervisor roster online (no historical supervisor roster published; board minutes are online (2002–present) but not compiled into a roster; not on Legistar); checked 2026-09-25. Not yet checked: other special-district boards in the county.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Oakdale Joint Unified School District board · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
$3,000this report
Cash on Hand
$679this report
Spent
$2,321this report

View the FilingCity of Oakdale City Clerk, Chris Chavez For Oakdale City Council 2026 — FPPC Form 460, 2026-01-01 to 2026-09-18 (through Sep 21, 2026)

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance: Chris Chavez For Oakdale City Council 2026 — FPPC Form 460, 2026-01-01 to 2026-09-18

    Raised $3,000.00 this period ($3,000.00 calendar year to date); spent $2,320.61 this period ($2,320.61 year to date); cash on hand $679.39; line 19 (outstanding debts) left blank on the form, although line 2 reports $800.00 in loans received; $3,000.00 raised is $2,200.00 in monetary contributions plus the $800.00 loan. FPPC Form 460 filed 2026-09-21 with the City of Oakdale City Clerk. No copy of the filing is hosted; the figures are transcribed from the Summary Page.

    Sep 21, 2026 · Official · City of Oakdale City Clerk · source

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California Oakdale City Council

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: Oakdale City Council (at-large, 2 seats) — November 3, 2026 general municipal election

    Listed as "Christopher Chavez" on the Stanislaus County Registrar of Voters General Election November 3, 2026 Candidate List (City of Oakdale, Council Member, vote for 2). Ballot designation: Business Owner. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Stanislaus County Registrar of Voters · source
  • Oakdale City Council (at-large, 2 seats) · CA-LOC-OAKDALE-CITY-COUNCIL

    Nonpartisan · candidate · City of Oakdale (Stanislaus County) · 2 seat(s), at-large

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Stanislaus County Registrar of Voters · source

Not on file for Christopher yet: Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_qs35dwnmm.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.