GOTV Intel

Ralph Norman

U.S. Representative, South Carolina 5th Congressional District · Republican

Lost the 2026 primary

Ballot status source: Lost the 2026 Republican primary on June 9, 2026 — South Carolina State Election Commission — certified June 9, 2026 statewide primary results: Governor · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (2)
  • Lost the 2026 Republican primary on June 9, 2026 — South Carolina State Election Commission — certified June 9, 2026 statewide primary results: Governor (Republican): Pamela Evette 136,480 (28.86%), Alan Wilson 123,643 (26.14%), Ralph W Norman 80,790 (17.08%), Rom Reddy 66,992 (14.16%), Nancy Mace 57,380 (12.13%), Joshua Kimbrell 3,957 (0.84%), Jacqueline Hicks DuBose 3,714 (0.79%, listed as decertified before primary). Certified candidate list status 'Defeated In Primary' (filed as Ralph W Norman)
  • not a filer for U.S. Senate or U.S. House District 5
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for South Carolina Governor

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

2022 Statewide General Elections · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Henry McMaster/Pamela EvetteRepublican988,50158.0%
Joe Cunningham/Tally Parham CaseyDemocrat692,69140.7%
Bruce Reeves/Jessica EthridgeLibertarian20,8261.2%
Write-InNonpartisan1,1740.1%

Official — South Carolina Election Commission election results (Clarity ENR final version 313728, 11/17/2022 3:17:28 PM EST) · South Carolina Election Commission — official election night reporting / results

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

SC-2022-11-08-Cntyprec · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Henry McMaster/Pamela EvetteRepublican975,14257.3%
Joe Cunningham/Tally Parham CaseyDemocrat609,87035.8%
Joe Cunningham/Tally ParhamDemocrat66,9433.9%
Bruce Reeves/Jessica EthridgeLibertarian20,5231.2%
Henry McMasterRepublican13,3590.8%
Joe Cunningham/Tlly Parham CaseyDemocrat9,5460.6%

Certified — SEC final ENR (county detail files); reconciled to the certified county totals · South Carolina State Election Commission — ENR county detail results

Polls

Public polls

  • The Trafalgar GroupRepublican primary · Governor

    Pamela Evette 19.9% · Alan Wilson 19.4% · Rom Reddy 19% · Ralph Norman 15.9% · Nancy Mace 14.6% · Jacqueline Dubose 3.2% · Josh Kimbrell 2.3% · Undecided 5.6%

    May 21, 2026 to May 24, 2026 · 1,125 LV · ±2.9 pts · IVR/online (Trafalgar Group mixed mode) · The Trafalgar Group

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for South Carolina Governor

  • Michael AddisonUnited Citizens · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Candace Brewer
  • Walid HakimGreen · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Arnold E Karr
  • Jermaine JohnsonDemocrat · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Sam Skardon
  • Alan WilsonRepublican · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Mike Reichenbach

Not on file for Ralph yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_rtetwpt33.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.