GOTV Intel

Alan Wilson

Attorney General, South Carolina Attorney General · Candidate for South Carolina Governor · Republican

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · South Carolina Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: South Carolina State Election Commission — certified candidate list, 2026 Statewide General Election: Governor and Lieutenant Governor — 'Alan Wilson' · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (2)
  • South Carolina State Election Commission — certified candidate list, 2026 Statewide General Election: Governor and Lieutenant Governor — 'Alan Wilson' (filed as Michael A Wilson), Republican, status Active, running mate Mike Reichenbach
  • won the June 23, 2026 Republican primary runoff (certified June 23, 2026 Republican primary runoff results): Governor (Republican) runoff: Alan Wilson 218,569 (68.56%), Pamela Evette 100,227 (31.44%)
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for South Carolina Governor

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

2022 Statewide General Elections · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Henry McMaster/Pamela EvetteRepublican988,50158.0%
Joe Cunningham/Tally Parham CaseyDemocrat692,69140.7%
Bruce Reeves/Jessica EthridgeLibertarian20,8261.2%
Write-InNonpartisan1,1740.1%

Official — South Carolina Election Commission election results (Clarity ENR final version 313728, 11/17/2022 3:17:28 PM EST) · South Carolina Election Commission — official election night reporting / results

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

SC-2022-11-08-Cntyprec · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Henry McMaster/Pamela EvetteRepublican975,14257.3%
Joe Cunningham/Tally Parham CaseyDemocrat609,87035.8%
Joe Cunningham/Tally ParhamDemocrat66,9433.9%
Bruce Reeves/Jessica EthridgeLibertarian20,5231.2%
Henry McMasterRepublican13,3590.8%
Joe Cunningham/Tlly Parham CaseyDemocrat9,5460.6%

Certified — SEC final ENR (county detail files); reconciled to the certified county totals · South Carolina State Election Commission — ENR county detail results

Polls

Public polls

  • The Trafalgar GroupRepublican primary · Governor

    Pamela Evette 19.9% · Alan Wilson 19.4% · Rom Reddy 19% · Ralph Norman 15.9% · Nancy Mace 14.6% · Jacqueline Dubose 3.2% · Josh Kimbrell 2.3% · Undecided 5.6%

    May 21, 2026 to May 24, 2026 · 1,125 LV · ±2.9 pts · IVR/online (Trafalgar Group mixed mode) · The Trafalgar Group

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for South Carolina Governor

  • Michael AddisonUnited Citizens · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Candace Brewer
  • Walid HakimGreen · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Arnold E Karr
  • Jermaine JohnsonDemocrat · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Sam Skardon

Not on file for Alan yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Oct 9, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_75889cy22.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.