GOTV Intel

Walid Hakim

Candidate for South Carolina Governor · Green

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · South Carolina Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: South Carolina Election Commission — VREMS candidate listing, 11/3/2026 Statewide General Election (Governor and Lieutenant Governor) · read Sep 25, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for South Carolina Governor

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

2022 Statewide General Elections · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Henry McMaster/Pamela EvetteRepublican988,50158.0%
Joe Cunningham/Tally Parham CaseyDemocrat692,69140.7%
Bruce Reeves/Jessica EthridgeLibertarian20,8261.2%
Write-InNonpartisan1,1740.1%

Official — South Carolina Election Commission election results (Clarity ENR final version 313728, 11/17/2022 3:17:28 PM EST) · South Carolina Election Commission — official election night reporting / results

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

SC-2022-11-08-Cntyprec · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Henry McMaster/Pamela EvetteRepublican975,14257.3%
Joe Cunningham/Tally Parham CaseyDemocrat609,87035.8%
Joe Cunningham/Tally ParhamDemocrat66,9433.9%
Bruce Reeves/Jessica EthridgeLibertarian20,5231.2%
Henry McMasterRepublican13,3590.8%
Joe Cunningham/Tlly Parham CaseyDemocrat9,5460.6%

Certified — SEC final ENR (county detail files); reconciled to the certified county totals · South Carolina State Election Commission — ENR county detail results

Key Votes

The record

  • No SC legislative voting record

    Walid Hakim is not a member of the SC Senate or House (current member rosters) and has no candidacy or election win in the SC Election Commission election history, so there is no SC legislative voting record. Checked 2026-09-25.

    Sep 25, 2026 · Official · SC Legislature; SC Election Commission · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No totals on file from the reports listed below.

Finance Reports

  • 2026 campaign finance: $1,000.00 raised, $960.64 spent

    Jun 30, 2026 · Official · South Carolina State Ethics Commission · source

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

Polls

Public polls

  • The Trafalgar GroupRepublican primary · Governor

    Pamela Evette 19.9% · Alan Wilson 19.4% · Rom Reddy 19% · Ralph Norman 15.9% · Nancy Mace 14.6% · Jacqueline Dubose 3.2% · Josh Kimbrell 2.3% · Undecided 5.6%

    May 21, 2026 to May 24, 2026 · 1,125 LV · ±2.9 pts · IVR/online (Trafalgar Group mixed mode) · The Trafalgar Group

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for South Carolina Governor

  • Michael AddisonUnited Citizens · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Candace Brewer
  • Jermaine JohnsonDemocrat · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Sam Skardon
  • Alan WilsonRepublican · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Mike Reichenbach

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the November 3, 2026 ballot — Governor (with Lieutenant Governor)

    Listed by the South Carolina Election Commission (VREMS, 11/3/2026 Statewide General Election, office Governor and Lieutenant Governor) as an Active candidate: ballot name Walid Hakim, Green Party, running mate Arnold E Karr (Lieutenant Governor). Other active tickets: Alan Wilson / Mike Reichenbach (Republican); Jermaine Johnson / Sam Skardon (Democratic); Michael Addison / Candace Brewer (United Citizens).

    Sep 25, 2026 · Official · South Carolina Election Commission · source

Not on file for Walid yet: Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_xw6dr10vv.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.