GOTV Intel

Henry McMaster

Governor, South Carolina Governor · Republican

OfficeholderNot running in 2026

Ballot status source: South Carolina Constitution Art. IV §3 limits governors to 2 consecutive terms · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (3)
  • South Carolina Constitution Art. IV §3 limits governors to 2 consecutive terms
  • Henry McMaster has served since 2017 (appointed) and was elected 2018 and 2022
  • constitutionally ineligible to run in 2026
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for South Carolina Governor

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

2022 Statewide General Elections · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Henry McMaster/Pamela EvetteRepublican988,50158.0%
Joe Cunningham/Tally Parham CaseyDemocrat692,69140.7%
Bruce Reeves/Jessica EthridgeLibertarian20,8261.2%
Write-InNonpartisan1,1740.1%

Official — South Carolina Election Commission election results (Clarity ENR final version 313728, 11/17/2022 3:17:28 PM EST) · South Carolina Election Commission — official election night reporting / results

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

SC-2022-11-08-Cntyprec · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Henry McMaster/Pamela EvetteRepublican975,14257.3%
Joe Cunningham/Tally Parham CaseyDemocrat609,87035.8%
Joe Cunningham/Tally ParhamDemocrat66,9433.9%
Bruce Reeves/Jessica EthridgeLibertarian20,5231.2%
Henry McMasterRepublican13,3590.8%
Joe Cunningham/Tlly Parham CaseyDemocrat9,5460.6%

Certified — SEC final ENR (county detail files); reconciled to the certified county totals · South Carolina State Election Commission — ENR county detail results

Polls

Public polls

  • The Trafalgar GroupRepublican primary · Governor

    Pamela Evette 19.9% · Alan Wilson 19.4% · Rom Reddy 19% · Ralph Norman 15.9% · Nancy Mace 14.6% · Jacqueline Dubose 3.2% · Josh Kimbrell 2.3% · Undecided 5.6%

    May 21, 2026 to May 24, 2026 · 1,125 LV · ±2.9 pts · IVR/online (Trafalgar Group mixed mode) · The Trafalgar Group

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for South Carolina Governor

  • Michael AddisonUnited Citizens · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Candace Brewer
  • Walid HakimGreen · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Arnold E Karr
  • Jermaine JohnsonDemocrat · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Sam Skardon
  • Alan WilsonRepublican · On the 2026 ballot · Lt. Governor running mate: Mike Reichenbach

Not on file for Henry yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_xfxy36x77.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.