GOTV Intel

Gavin Newsom

Governor, California Governor · Democrat

OfficeholderNot running in 2026

Ballot status source: California Secretary of State — not on the Certified List of Candidates for Governor in the June 2, 2026 Primary · read Aug 27, 2026

Sources (1)
  • California Secretary of State — not on the Certified List of Candidates for Governor in the June 2, 2026 Primary (certified 2026-03-26) or the November 3, 2026 General (2026-08-27), nor for any other office on either list
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for California Governor

Governor

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Steve HiltonRepublican68,37530.3%
Chad BiancoRepublican54,96424.3%
Xavier BecerraDemocrat48,01321.2%
Tom SteyerDemocrat33,00414.6%
Katie PorterDemocrat8,0083.5%
Matt MahanDemocrat4,8212.1%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

Governor

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gavin NewsomDemocrat6,470,10459.2%
Brian DahleRepublican4,462,91440.8%

Certified — California Secretary of State Statement of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote

Governor

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gavin NewsomDemocratic6,470,10459.2%
Brian DahleRepublican4,462,91440.8%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

All 4 contests on file for California Governor

Polls

Public polls

  • Berkeley IGS Poll for Los Angeles TimesGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 58% · Steve Hilton 33% · Other/Undecided 9%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 4,512 LV · online · UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies

  • SurveyUSA for ABC 10News (KGTV) / San Diego Union-TribuneGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 55% · Steve Hilton 33% · Undecided/Other 12%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 1,000 A · ±4.6 pts · online/panel · ABC 10News (KGTV) / San Diego Union-Tribune

  • Public Policy Institute of CaliforniaGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 60% · Steve Hilton 38% · Other/Undecided 2%

    Sep 4, 2026 to Sep 10, 2026 · 1,103 LV · ±3.8 pts · online/phone · PPIC

  • Berkeley IGS Poll for Los Angeles TimesGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 55% · Steve Hilton 37% · Other/Undecided 8%

    Aug 3, 2026 to Aug 9, 2026 · 2,310 LV · online · UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California Governor

Not on file for Gavin yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_5ggs5bwww.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.