GOTV Intel

Xavier Becerra

Candidate for California Governor · Democrat

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · California Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: California Secretary of State — Certified List of Candidates, November 3, 2026 General Election (certified 2026-08-27): Governor · read Aug 27, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for California Governor

Governor

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Steve HiltonRepublican68,37530.3%
Chad BiancoRepublican54,96424.3%
Xavier BecerraDemocrat48,01321.2%
Tom SteyerDemocrat33,00414.6%
Katie PorterDemocrat8,0083.5%
Matt MahanDemocrat4,8212.1%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

Governor

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gavin NewsomDemocrat6,470,10459.2%
Brian DahleRepublican4,462,91440.8%

Certified — California Secretary of State Statement of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote

Governor

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gavin NewsomDemocratic6,470,10459.2%
Brian DahleRepublican4,462,91440.8%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

All 4 contests on file for California Governor

Key Votes

The record

  • No current office — former U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services (to Jan. 2025) and former California Attorney General

    Not a sitting officeholder; ballot designation "Voting Rights Attorney". Former posts per press; federal/state official records of those tenures not compiled this pass. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Press · KCRA · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against Xavier

  • Advertising summary — for and against (2026 cycle)

    For: own campaign $1,733,500 on Google (“BECERRA FOR GOVERNOR 2026” 41 ads, Apr 10, 2025–Sep 24, 2026); outside Google ads $0–$0; Snap $0; broadcast TV not searched. Against: outside Google ads $0–$0; opponent campaign ads $0–$0; Snap $0. 2026 cycle. FEC independent expenditures: not applicable (state race). Meta: not searched — no API access.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Ads summary (2026 cycle) · source

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“The most expensive door to walk through is the ER, why should we wait? Because you didn't have insurance, now you have no choice but to save your child. I'm saying no, no, you're going to have access now early, up front because it costs so much less,”
Xavier Becerra explains why he should be California's next governorApr 26, 2026 · Press · KCRA · source
“In the case of California, we'll need new revenue and there are people who aren't paying their fair share who need to pay a little more.”
Xavier Becerra explains why he should be California's next governorApr 26, 2026 · Press · KCRA · source
“You've got to do a little bit of both. I had to do that when I was at HHS in the midst of the worst pandemic any of us had ever seen. I had to save lives, manage a budget and do that without making cuts to the most essential programs,”
Xavier Becerra explains why he should be California's next governorApr 26, 2026 · Press · KCRA · source
“You need someone who has gone through these tough times and knows what it's like to have to balance a big budget, someone who knows what it's like to deal with emergencies, crises and knows how to get out of them,”
Xavier Becerra explains why he should be California's next governorApr 26, 2026 · Press · KCRA · source
“Larry, first I would say who in California should work a full day's work and not be able to afford to put food on the table?”
Xavier Becerra talks to LAist about why he should be California's next governor (Transcript)Apr 15, 2026 · Press · LAist · source
“Well, if it were just up to the state of California, we'd probably have it already.”
Xavier Becerra talks to LAist about why he should be California's next governor (Transcript)Apr 15, 2026 · Press · LAist · source
Show all 8 statements
“We spend more than any other place in this globe to provide health care, and we still have millions of people who don't have insurance.”
Xavier Becerra talks to LAist about why he should be California's next governor (Transcript)Apr 15, 2026 · Press · LAist · source
“So, Larry, we have the most expensive health care in the country, and America has the most expensive health care in the world.”
Xavier Becerra talks to LAist about why he should be California's next governor (Transcript)Apr 15, 2026 · Press · LAist · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign Websitexavierbecerra2026.comCampaign website https://www.xavierbecerra2026.com/ captured 2026-09-24T15:06:08Z (1280x900 viewport, logged-out). Public metrics: none shown on site.Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Campaign websiteSelf-published

Polls

Public polls

  • Berkeley IGS Poll for Los Angeles TimesGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 58% · Steve Hilton 33% · Other/Undecided 9%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 4,512 LV · online · UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies

  • SurveyUSA for ABC 10News (KGTV) / San Diego Union-TribuneGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 55% · Steve Hilton 33% · Undecided/Other 12%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 1,000 A · ±4.6 pts · online/panel · ABC 10News (KGTV) / San Diego Union-Tribune

  • Public Policy Institute of CaliforniaGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 60% · Steve Hilton 38% · Other/Undecided 2%

    Sep 4, 2026 to Sep 10, 2026 · 1,103 LV · ±3.8 pts · online/phone · PPIC

  • Berkeley IGS Poll for Los Angeles TimesGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 55% · Steve Hilton 37% · Other/Undecided 8%

    Aug 3, 2026 to Aug 9, 2026 · 2,310 LV · online · UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California Governor

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: Governor of California — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed as "Xavier Becerra" (Democratic; ballot designation "Voting Rights Attorney") under Governor on the California Secretary of State's Certified List of Candidates for the November 3, 2026, General Election (certified by Secretary of State Shirley N. Weber). California is a top-two primary state; only these two candidates advanced. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · California Secretary of State · source
  • Governor · CA-GOV

    Democrat · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 4, 2026 · Official · California Secretary of State

Not on file for Xavier yet: Their Money. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_372cp5fww.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.