GOTV Intel

Steve Hilton

Candidate for California Governor · Republican

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · California Governor · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: California Secretary of State — Certified List of Candidates, November 3, 2026 General Election (certified 2026-08-27): Governor · read Aug 27, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for California Governor

Governor

California Statewide Direct Primary Election June 2, 2026 · Jun 2, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Steve HiltonRepublican68,37530.3%
Chad BiancoRepublican54,96424.3%
Xavier BecerraDemocrat48,01321.2%
Tom SteyerDemocrat33,00414.6%
Katie PorterDemocrat8,0083.5%
Matt MahanDemocrat4,8212.1%

Certified county Statements of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote, June 2, 2026 Statewide…

Sources (2)
  • Certified county Statements of Vote (precinct level) reconciled exactly to the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote
  • privacy-suppressed precincts carried as one county-level entry per candidate

Governor

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gavin NewsomDemocrat6,470,10459.2%
Brian DahleRepublican4,462,91440.8%

Certified — California Secretary of State Statement of Vote · California Secretary of State — Statement of Vote

Governor

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gavin NewsomDemocratic6,470,10459.2%
Brian DahleRepublican4,462,91440.8%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

All 4 contests on file for California Governor

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record

    Holds no elected public office. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · GOTV Intel review of official candidate lists

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Advertising

Who is advertising for and against Steve

  • Advertising summary — for and against (2026 cycle)

    For: own campaign $6,300 on Google (“STEVE HILTON FOR GOVERNOR 2026” 1 ads, Sep 24, 2025–Sep 24, 2026); outside Google ads $0–$0; Snap $0; broadcast TV not searched. Against: outside Google ads $0–$0; opponent campaign ads $0–$0; Snap $0. 2026 cycle. FEC independent expenditures: not applicable (state race). Meta: not searched — no API access.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Ads summary (2026 cycle) · source

Spend as each platform or filing reports it. Each line is a separate measure, and they are not added together.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“And that's what we're seeing in California with all these problems that never seem to get better, even though we spend more and more money on them, homelessness and so on.”
Republican Candidate for governor Steve Hilton on why California needs 'common sense practical change'Sep 21, 2026 · Press · CapRadio · source
“We've had one party rule now in California for 16 years and usually that ends badly whether it's from the right or the left.”
Republican Candidate for governor Steve Hilton on why California needs 'common sense practical change'Sep 21, 2026 · Press · CapRadio · source
“Everything's such a struggle if you run a small business like I've done most of my career.”
Republican Candidate for governor Steve Hilton on why California needs 'common sense practical change'Sep 21, 2026 · Press · CapRadio · source
“Well, we work really hard to get the simple message out that we don't have to live in this way in California with the highest cost of living in the country.”
Republican Candidate for governor Steve Hilton on why California needs 'common sense practical change'Sep 21, 2026 · Press · CapRadio · source
“Interview highlights A recent poll from the Public Policy Institute of California has you at 38% of likely voters compared to Becerra's 60%.”
Republican Candidate for governor Steve Hilton on why California needs 'common sense practical change'Sep 21, 2026 · Press · CapRadio · source
“Most of the policies that he's pursuing in respect of California I think would be very helpful to us.”
Steve Hilton talks to LAist about why he should be California's next governor (Transcript)May 8, 2026 · Press · LAist · source
Show all 8 statements
“I know, but the data shows that we've got the worst roads in terms of quality of the road surface in the entire country.”
Steve Hilton talks to LAist about why he should be California's next governor (Transcript)May 8, 2026 · Press · LAist · source
“The first point is that I'm not just a proud American, but a really proud Californian.”
Steve Hilton talks to LAist about why he should be California's next governor (Transcript)May 8, 2026 · Press · LAist · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign Websitestevehilton2026.comCampaign website https://www.stevehilton2026.com/ captured 2026-09-24T15:06:13Z (1280x900 viewport, logged-out). Public metrics: none shown on site.Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Campaign websiteSelf-published

Polls

Public polls

  • Berkeley IGS Poll for Los Angeles TimesGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 58% · Steve Hilton 33% · Other/Undecided 9%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 4,512 LV · online · UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies

  • SurveyUSA for ABC 10News (KGTV) / San Diego Union-TribuneGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 55% · Steve Hilton 33% · Undecided/Other 12%

    Sep 15, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 1,000 A · ±4.6 pts · online/panel · ABC 10News (KGTV) / San Diego Union-Tribune

  • Public Policy Institute of CaliforniaGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 60% · Steve Hilton 38% · Other/Undecided 2%

    Sep 4, 2026 to Sep 10, 2026 · 1,103 LV · ±3.8 pts · online/phone · PPIC

  • Berkeley IGS Poll for Los Angeles TimesGeneral election · Governor

    Xavier Becerra 55% · Steve Hilton 37% · Other/Undecided 8%

    Aug 3, 2026 to Aug 9, 2026 · 2,310 LV · online · UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California Governor

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: Governor of California — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed as "Steve Hilton" (Republican; ballot designation "Small Business Owner") under Governor on the California Secretary of State's Certified List of Candidates for the November 3, 2026, General Election (certified by Secretary of State Shirley N. Weber). California is a top-two primary state; only these two candidates advanced. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · California Secretary of State · source
  • Governor · CA-GOV

    Republican · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 4, 2026 · Official · California Secretary of State

Not on file for Steve yet: Their Money. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_6vz64ssjj.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.