GOTV Intel

Dakarai Larriett

Ran for Alabama U.S. Senate · Democrat

Lost the 2026 runoff

Ballot status source: Lost the 2026 Democratic primary runoff on June 16, 2026 — Alabama Secretary of State — May 19, 2026 Primary Election official results and the party's certification of runoff winners filed with the… · read Jun 16, 2026

Sources (2)
  • Lost the 2026 Democratic primary runoff on June 16, 2026 — Alabama Secretary of State — May 19, 2026 Primary Election official results and the party's certification of runoff winners filed with the Secretary of State: United States Senator — Democratic primary (no majority on May 19; runoff June 16, 2026; nominee certified by the party: 'Everett Wess') — 'Dakarai Larriett' 192,614
  • advancing n/a
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Alabama U.S. Senate

U.S. Senate — Democratic primary

Alabama Primary Runoff Election June 16, 2026 · Jun 16, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Everett WessDemocratic48,91754.6%
Dakarai LarriettDemocratic40,66845.4%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Runoff Election Results - Precinct Level

U.S. Senate — Democratic primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Everett WessDemocratic130,97639.7%
Dakarai LarriettDemocratic95,55129.0%
Mark S. Wheeler IIDemocratic57,37117.4%
Kyle SweetserDemocratic45,86513.9%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

U.S. Senate — Republican primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Barry MooreRepublican184,77539.2%
Jared HudsonRepublican120,75525.6%
Steve MarshallRepublican115,85724.6%
Rodney WalkerRepublican19,4004.1%
Seth BurtonRepublican14,6313.1%
Dale Shelton Deas Jr.Republican9,8232.1%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

All 5 contests on file for Alabama U.S. Senate

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Alabama U.S. Senate

Not on file for Dakarai yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_6pqc1gx33.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.