GOTV Intel

Everett W Wess

Candidate for Alabama U.S. Senate · Democrat

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · Alabama U.S. Senate · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Alabama Secretary of State — Certification of candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election · read Sep 24, 2026

Sources (1)
  • Alabama Secretary of State — Certification of candidates for the November 3, 2026 General Election (Republican, Democratic and independent certifications, August 26, 2026; transcribed from the certified image PDFs): AL-SEN (Alabama Democratic Party amended certification of nominees (August 24, 2026)) — 'Everett Wess', Democratic
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

Results

Certified results for Alabama U.S. Senate

U.S. Senate — Democratic primary

Alabama Primary Runoff Election June 16, 2026 · Jun 16, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Everett WessDemocratic48,91754.6%
Dakarai LarriettDemocratic40,66845.4%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Runoff Election Results - Precinct Level

U.S. Senate — Democratic primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Everett WessDemocratic130,97639.7%
Dakarai LarriettDemocratic95,55129.0%
Mark S. Wheeler IIDemocratic57,37117.4%
Kyle SweetserDemocratic45,86513.9%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

U.S. Senate — Republican primary

Alabama Primary Election May 19, 2026 · May 19, 2026
CandidateVotesShare
Barry MooreRepublican184,77539.2%
Jared HudsonRepublican120,75525.6%
Steve MarshallRepublican115,85724.6%
Rodney WalkerRepublican19,4004.1%
Seth BurtonRepublican14,6313.1%
Dale Shelton Deas Jr.Republican9,8232.1%

Official — AL SOS precinct-level results; reconciled per county per candidate to the party certifications of results · Alabama Secretary of State — Primary Election Results - Precinct Level

All 5 contests on file for Alabama U.S. Senate

Key Votes

The record

  • No congressional voting record

    Everett Wess has not served in Congress: not in the official congressional roster (Biographical Directory / congress-legislators current and historical files), checked 2026-09-24. Any state or local office record was not compiled in this batch.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Biographical Directory of the United States Congress · source

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

Their Money

Campaign finance

Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
$80,555cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$18,283cycle to date through Jun 30
Spent
$62,272cycle to date through Jun 30
Debts Owed
$70,643cycle to date through Jun 30
Next Report Due
Q3 Report · Oct 15

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

Top Payees

Who the campaign paid most, as its filing reports it.

  • EXPRESS PRINT · advertisment - yard signs$14.3K
  • SUMMIT MEDIA · radio ads$9,375
  • IHEART MEDIA · advertisment$3,709
  • CUMULUS - MOBILE · radio ads$3,516
  • ALABAMA DEMOCRATIC PARTY · filing fee for the election$3,480

Campaign finance — EVERETT W. WESS FOR US SENATE: July Quarterly 2026, through Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Finance Reports

  • Campaign finance — EVERETT W. WESS FOR US SENATE: July Quarterly 2026, through Jun 30, 2026

    Raised $80,554.63 this cycle · spent $62,271.98 · cash on hand $18,282.65 · debts owed by the committee $70,643.23 — through Jun 30, 2026. Where the money came from (cycle to date, as reported): Individuals $9,911.40 (12%); Loans made or guaranteed by the candidate $70,643.23 (88%). Where it went (itemized operating expenditures this cycle, FEC-processed through Sep 20, 2026): media/ad buying $42.0K; individuals (staff, contractors, reimbursements) $10.3K; other $8,722.

    Jun 30, 2026 · Official · Federal Election Commission

Money shows as the filings named here report it. Payees are who the campaign paid; individual contributors are not shown.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“Today, I am honored and humbled to thank the people of Alabama for selecting me as the Democratic nominee for the United States Senate. First and foremost, I thank God for placing me in a position to seek this office and for guiding me throughout this historic campaign. I am grateful for His grace, wisdom, and blessings every step of the way.”
Moore, Wess secure US Senate nominations following runoffsJun 17, 2026 · Press · Alabama Political Reporter · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign website and social accounts

    Campaign site: https://wessforsenate.com

    Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Candidate's own channels · source

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Alabama U.S. Senate

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the Nov. 3, 2026 general election ballot for United States Senator (Alabama) — Democrat

    Name on ballot: “EVERETT WESS”, Democrat. Opponent: BARRY MOORE (Republican); the only other line is a write-in.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · Alabama Secretary of State · source
  • On the Nov 3, 2026 general ballot — U.S. Senator

    Democratic nominee · certified

    Aug 26, 2026 · Official · Alabama Secretary of State · source
  • U.S. Senator · AL-SEN

    Democrat · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Aug 26, 2026 · Official · Alabama Secretary of State

Not on file for Everett yet: Advertising, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_hdsgbbprr.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.