GOTV Intel

New Jersey U.S. Senate, Class 2

New Jersey has two U.S. Senate seats. The Class 1 seat

Who Holds This Seat

Cory A. Booker

Democrat · U.S. Senator

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Cory A. Booker

Democrat · U.S. Senator

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$33,588,697cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$23,060,940cycle to date through Jun 30

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

ChallengerNov 3 General
Veronica Fernandez

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Joanne Kuniansky

Socialist Workers

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ChallengerNov 3 General
Justin Michael Murphy

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$39,344cycle to date through Jun 30
Cash on Hand
$123cycle to date through Jun 30

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jun 30, 2026

On File, Not Running

Alex Zdan

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

Chris Fields

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Eduardo Jose Castillo Nicasio

Write-in · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Gregory Richard Colonel Tomaini

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Justin Juan Maldonado

Independent · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Lisa McCormick

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Michael Estrada

Independent · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Michael Misseri

Other party · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Natalie Rivera

Independent · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Nicholas Matthew Carducci

Independent · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Richard Jerome Tabor Sr

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

Robert Lebovics

Republican · Ran for U.S. Senate

Lost the 2026 primary

Saxon Callahan

Democrat · Ran for U.S. Senate

Not on the 2026 ballot

Past Results

U.S. Senate

2020 General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Cory BookerDemocrat2,541,23957.2%
Rikin "Rik" MehtaRepublican1,817,09140.9%
Madelyn R. HoffmanGREEN PARTY38,2880.9%
Veronica FernandezOF, BY, FOR!32,2900.7%
Daniel BurkeLAROUCHE WAS RIGHT11,6320.3%

Official — New Jersey Division of Elections Official List (certified general election results) · New Jersey Department of State, Division of Elections — Official General…

U.S. Senate

2020 General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Cory BookerDemocrat2,261,18557.1%
Rikin "Rik" Mehta1,271,30932.1%
Rikin Rik MehtaRepublican350,5898.9%
Madelyn R. HoffmanNonpartisan35,4720.9%
Veronica FernandezNonpartisan28,7060.7%
Daniel BurkeNonpartisan9,9290.3%
Write-in6880.0%

Official results (County Clerk election-district results, Clarity ENR) — partial state coverage — counties: Hudson, Morris, Somerset, Union · New Jersey County Clerks' official election results

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.