GOTV Intel

Michigan U.S. Senate, Class 1

Michigan has two U.S. Senate seats. The Class 2 seat

Who Holds This Seat

Elissa Slotkin

Democrat · U.S. Senator

Holds This SeatSeat not up in 2026

Running in 2026

This seat is not on the 2026 ballot.

Past Results

United States Senator

2024 Michigan General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Elissa SlotkinDemocrat2,712,68648.6%
Mike RogersRepublican2,693,68048.3%
Joseph Solis-MullenLibertarian56,6971.0%
Douglas P. MarshGreen53,9781.0%
Dave SteinU.S. TAXPAYERS41,3630.7%
Doug DernNATURAL LAW18,7790.3%
Valerie Lee WillisWrite-in20.0%
James ChapmanWrite-in10.0%
Marcus A. IrvineWrite-in10.0%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.