GOTV Intel

Michigan Governor

Who Holds This Seat

Gretchen Whitmer

Democrat · Governor

Holds This SeatNot on the 2026 ballot

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Jocelyn Benson

Democrat · Secretary of State (MI-SOS)

Lt. Governor running mate: Winnie Brinks

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised · Cash on Hand
Michigan · View state filings
CandidateNov 3 General
Donna Brandenburg

U.S. Taxpayers

Lt. Governor running mate: Robert Donald Cowper II

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised · Cash on Hand
Michigan · View state filings
CandidateNov 3 General
Douglas Campbell

Green

Lt. Governor running mate: Bobbie Clay

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised · Cash on Hand
Michigan · View state filings
CandidateNov 3 General
Anthony Hudson

Libertarian

Lt. Governor running mate: Beau Parmenter

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised · Cash on Hand
Michigan · View state filings
CandidateNov 3 General
John James

Republican · U.S. Representative (MI-10)

Lt. Governor running mate: Jay DeBoyer

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised · Cash on Hand
Michigan · View state filings

Polls

  • co/efficientGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 47% · John James 44% · Undecided 8%

    Sep 21, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026 · 843 LV · ±3.36 pts · mobile text/live landline · co/efficient

  • Suffolk University Political Research Center for The Hill / NewsNationGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 50.6% · John James 34.4% · Douglas Campbell 1.6% · Anthony Hudson 1.4% · Donna Brandenburg 0.4% · Undecided 7.8%

    Sep 16, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026 · 500 LV · ±4.4 pts · live phone · Suffolk University Political Research Center

  • Emerson College Polling for Nexstar MediaGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 48.6% · John James 41.9% · Anthony Hudson 1.8% · Donna Brandenburg 0.7% · Douglas Campbell 0.7% · Undecided 6.2%

    Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026 · 1,000 LV · ±3 pts · MMS text-to-web/online panel · Emerson College Polling

  • EPIC-MRAGeneral election · Governor

    Jocelyn Benson 45% · John James 41% · Undecided/Refused 14%

    Aug 22, 2026 to Aug 28, 2026 · 600 LV · ±4 pts · live phone (80% cell) · EPIC-MRA

Released public polls of this race, as each pollster reported them. A poll is a snapshot, not a forecast.

Past Results

Governor

2022 Michigan General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Gretchen WhitmerDemocrat2,430,50554.5%
Tudor M. DixonRepublican1,960,63543.9%
Mary BuzumaLibertarian38,8000.9%
Donna BrandenburgUS TAXPAYERS16,2460.4%
Kevin HoganGreen10,7660.2%
Daryl M. SimpsonNATURAL LAW4,9730.1%
Evan S. SpaceWrite-in260.0%
Bob ScottWrite-in80.0%
Joyce Priscilla GipsonWrite-in40.0%
Ervin Joseph LamieWrite-in30.0%
Michael David KelleyWrite-in30.0%
Joseph Michael HuntWrite-in20.0%
Elizabeth Ann AdkissonWrite-in10.0%
Eugene Rosell Hunt Jr.Write-in00.0%
Justin Paul BlackburnWrite-in00.0%
Michael Ray DeckWrite-in00.0%
Joseph IrvingWrite-in00.0%

Official certified results (Michigan Bureau of Elections precinct file) · Michigan Department of State, Bureau of Elections — official precinct results

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.