GOTV Intel

West Virginia House District 51

Delegate District 51

Covers part of Fayette County.

Who Holds This Seat

Marshall Clay

Republican · State Representative

Holds This SeatLost the 2026 primary

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Colby A. Lopez

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Cy Persinger

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Fayetteville, Hico, Ansted, Gatewood, Gauley Bridge, Glen Ferris, Deep Water, Charlton Heights, Falls View, Garten, Meadow Bridge and Cunard.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

19 precincts · District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President17 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Donald J. Trump (R)5,446 · 71.6%Kamala D. Harris (D)2,007 · 26.4%R+45.27,609
2024 U.S. Senate17 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Jim Justice (R)5,057 · 68.0%Glenn Elliott (D)2,128 · 28.6%R+39.47,436
2024 Governor17 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Patrick Morrisey (R)4,508 · 61.3%Steve Williams (D)2,346 · 31.9%R+29.47,349

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines where they are linked, and otherwise for the precincts that voted in this seat's own race. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

House of Delegates, District 51

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Marshall W. ClayRepublican4,88267.1%
Melissa J. ColagrossoDemocrat2,39632.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 51

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Tom FastRepublican2,90058.6%
Gabe PeñaDemocrat2,04541.4%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 51

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Barbara Evans FleischauerDemocrat19,71811.8%
Evan HansenDemocrat18,80011.3%
Joe StatlerRepublican18,30411.0%
Danielle WalkerDemocrat17,93110.8%
John WilliamsDemocrat17,73710.7%
Cindy FrichRepublican17,70410.6%
Rodney A PylesDemocrat17,68910.6%
Justin S. WhiteRepublican14,1878.5%
Todd StainbrookRepublican12,2047.3%
Zach LemaireRepublican12,1347.3%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results