GOTV Intel

Marshall Clay

State Representative, West Virginia House District 51 · Republican

OfficeholderLost the 2026 primary

Ballot status source: Lost the 2026 Republican primary on May 12, 2026 — West Virginia Secretary of State — May 12, 2026 Primary Election results: House Of Delegates, 51St District - Rep — 'Marshall W. Clay' 387 · read May 12, 2026

Sources (2)
  • Lost the 2026 Republican primary on May 12, 2026 — West Virginia Secretary of State — May 12, 2026 Primary Election results: House Of Delegates, 51St District - Rep — 'Marshall W. Clay' 387
  • nominee 'Cy Persinger' 659
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What West Virginia House District 51 covers

Covers part of Fayette County.

Includes Fayetteville, Hico, Ansted, Gatewood, Gauley Bridge, Glen Ferris, Deep Water, Charlton Heights, Falls View, Garten, Meadow Bridge and Cunard.

Map of West Virginia House District 51 with 19 precincts

19 precincts · District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Results

Certified results for West Virginia House District 51

House of Delegates, District 51

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Marshall W. ClayRepublican4,88267.1%
Melissa J. ColagrossoDemocrat2,39632.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 51

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Tom FastRepublican2,90058.6%
Gabe PeñaDemocrat2,04541.4%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 51

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Barbara Evans FleischauerDemocrat19,71811.8%
Evan HansenDemocrat18,80011.3%
Joe StatlerRepublican18,30411.0%
Danielle WalkerDemocrat17,93110.8%
John WilliamsDemocrat17,73710.7%
Cindy FrichRepublican17,70410.6%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for West Virginia House District 51

Not on file for Marshall yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_bapykm1ww.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.