GOTV Intel

West Virginia House District 36

Delegate District 36

Covers part of McDowell County.

Who Holds This Seat

David Green

Republican · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
David Green

Republican · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Katelynn Jordan

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Welch, Crumpler, Maybeury, Bartley, Bradshaw, Davy, Gary, Iaeger, Northfork, Pageton, Raysal, War and 8 more.

Map of West Virginia House District 36

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Past Results

House of Delegates, District 36

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
S. David GreenRepublican3,66874.1%
Tiffany CleminsDemocrat1,28325.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 36

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Anita HallRepublican1,96659.6%
Ed EvansDemocrat1,33340.4%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 36

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Larry L. RoweDemocrat10,35520.4%
Chris PrittRepublican8,50816.8%
Jim BarachDemocrat8,49016.8%
Stevie ThaxtonRepublican8,02615.8%
Amanda Estep-BurtonDemocrat7,74315.3%
Chris WaltersRepublican7,54814.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results