GOTV Intel

David Green

State Representative, West Virginia House District 36 · Republican

OfficeholderOn the 2026 ballotIncumbent · West Virginia House District 36 · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: West Virginia Secretary of State — 2026 General Election official sample ballot (McDowell County) — House of Delegates, District 36 — 'David Green' (Republican) · read Oct 4, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What West Virginia House District 36 covers

Covers part of McDowell County.

Includes Welch, Crumpler, Maybeury, Bartley, Bradshaw, Davy, Gary, Iaeger, Northfork, Pageton, Raysal, War and 8 more.

Map of West Virginia House District 36

District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Results

Certified results for West Virginia House District 36

House of Delegates, District 36

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
S. David GreenRepublican3,66874.1%
Tiffany CleminsDemocrat1,28325.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 36

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Anita HallRepublican1,96659.6%
Ed EvansDemocrat1,33340.4%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 36

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Larry L. RoweDemocrat10,35520.4%
Chris PrittRepublican8,50816.8%
Jim BarachDemocrat8,49016.8%
Stevie ThaxtonRepublican8,02615.8%
Amanda Estep-BurtonDemocrat7,74315.3%
Chris WaltersRepublican7,54814.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for West Virginia House District 36

Not on file for David yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Oct 4, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_hzy9z5fjj.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.