GOTV Intel

West Virginia House District 35

Delegate District 35

Covers part of Wyoming County.

Who Holds This Seat

Adam Vance

Republican · State Representative

Holds This SeatNot running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Rachael Hawkins-Church

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
John Morgan

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Matheny, Bud, Glen Fork, Mullens, Itmann, Pineville, Brenton, Corinne, New Richmond and Covel.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

31 precincts · District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President22 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Donald J. Trump (R)5,495 · 85.9%Kamala D. Harris (D)829 · 13.0%R+72.96,397
2024 U.S. Senate22 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Jim Justice (R)5,244 · 84.0%Glenn Elliott (D)815 · 13.0%R+70.96,246
2024 Governor22 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Patrick Morrisey (R)4,298 · 70.8%Steve Williams (D)1,407 · 23.2%R+47.66,068

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines where they are linked, and otherwise for the precincts that voted in this seat's own race. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

House of Delegates, District 35

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Adam VanceRepublican5,579100.0%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 35

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Adam VanceRepublican2,60572.1%
Dewey HouckDemocrat1,00727.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 35

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Moore CapitoRepublican16,02115.7%
Doug SkaffDemocrat15,97515.6%
Larry PackRepublican12,43112.2%
Kayla YoungDemocrat12,32312.1%
Kathy FergusonDemocrat12,07611.8%
Rusty WilliamsDemocrat12,03511.8%
Chris StansburyRepublican11,05910.8%
Trevor MorrisRepublican10,30410.1%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results