GOTV Intel

John Morgan

Candidate for West Virginia House District 35 · Republican

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · West Virginia House District 35 · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: West Virginia Secretary of State — 2026 General Election official sample ballot (Wyoming County) — House of Delegates, District 35 — 'John Morgan' (Republican) · read Oct 4, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What West Virginia House District 35 covers

Covers part of Wyoming County.

Includes Matheny, Bud, Glen Fork, Mullens, Itmann, Pineville, Brenton, Corinne, New Richmond and Covel.

Map of West Virginia House District 35 with 31 precincts

31 precincts · District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Results

Certified results for West Virginia House District 35

House of Delegates, District 35

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Adam VanceRepublican5,579100.0%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 35

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Adam VanceRepublican2,60572.1%
Dewey HouckDemocrat1,00727.9%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 35

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Moore CapitoRepublican16,02115.7%
Doug SkaffDemocrat15,97515.6%
Larry PackRepublican12,43112.2%
Kayla YoungDemocrat12,32312.1%
Kathy FergusonDemocrat12,07611.8%
Rusty WilliamsDemocrat12,03511.8%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for West Virginia House District 35

Not on file for John yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Oct 4, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_2s1j4n299.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.