GOTV Intel

West Virginia House District 32

Delegate District 32

Covers part of Boone County.

Who Holds This Seat

Josh Holstein

Republican · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Josh Holstein

Republican · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Jennifer Bias Bryant

Democrat

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Madison, Comfort, Danville, Racine, Twilight, Van, Sylvester and Whitesville.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

36 precincts · District lines: State house lines: U.S. Census Bureau (1:500,000 cartographic boundary) · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20)

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President22 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Donald J. Trump (R)5,313 · 76.9%Kamala D. Harris (D)1,433 · 20.7%R+56.26,907
2024 U.S. Senate22 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Jim Justice (R)5,022 · 74.2%Glenn Elliott (D)1,581 · 23.4%R+50.86,769
2024 Governor22 precinctsWest Virginia Secretary of StateOfficial — West Virginia Secretary of…Patrick Morrisey (R)4,143 · 62.3%Steve Williams (D)2,130 · 32.0%R+30.36,654

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines where they are linked, and otherwise for the precincts that voted in this seat's own race. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

House of Delegates, District 32

2024 General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Josh HolsteinRepublican4,90973.2%
April D. EstepDemocrat1,79426.8%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 356048, 12/18/2024 8:57:03 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 32

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Josh HolsteinRepublican2,61954.5%
Rodney A. MillerDemocrat2,18345.5%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 316316, 12/19/2022 5:21:31 PM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results

House of Delegates, District 32

2020 General · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Kayla KessingerRepublican10,76022.6%
Tom FastRepublican9,05819.0%
Austin HaynesRepublican8,34117.5%
Margaret Anne StaggersDemocrat7,26415.2%
Selina VickersDemocrat6,29013.2%
Mark A. HurtDemocrat5,99112.6%

Official — West Virginia Secretary of State (Clarity ENR final version 272340, 11/30/2020 8:18:00 AM EST) · West Virginia Secretary of State — official election results