GOTV Intel

Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large

City of Portsmouth, Virginia (citywide, School Board at-large)

Covers all of Portsmouth city.

Who Holds This Seat

No sitting officeholder is on file for this seat.

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Melvin Cotton Jr.

Independent · Member School Board, Portsmouth City (VA-LOC-PORTSMOUTH-SCHOOL-BOARD-AT-LARGE-D)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Quniana D. "Q" Futrell

Independent · Member School Board, Portsmouth City (VA-LOC-PORTSMOUTH-SCHOOL-BOARD-AT-LARGE-A)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Denzel E. Glover

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Luis F. Padilla

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Cardell C. Patillo, Jr.

Independent · Member School Board, Portsmouth City (VA-LOC-PORTSMOUTH-SCHOOL-BOARD-AT-LARGE-C)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Justin V. Randall-Jenkins

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Tamara L. Shewmake

Independent · Member School Board, Portsmouth City (VA-LOC-PORTSMOUTH-SCHOOL-BOARD-AT-LARGE-B)

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Ingrid P. Whitaker

Independent

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Portsmouth.

Map of Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large with 31 precincts

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

31 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: U.S. Census Bureau (Portsmouth city, VA)

Past Results

School Board — Portsmouth City

2024 November General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Lateacia A. Sessoms21,04217.4%
Jaclyn T. "Jackie" Walker18,67915.4%
LaKeesha S. "Klu" Atkinson16,78513.9%
Irene S. Boone16,20513.4%
Arnette D. "Love" McSwain16,06813.3%
Ingrid P. Whitaker15,90013.1%
Kendall C. Bradshaw15,66312.9%
Write-In7910.7%

Official — Virginia Department of Elections ENR media export (created 2025-03-05, after State Board certification Dec 2 2024) · Virginia Department of Elections — official election results

School Board — Portsmouth City

2022 November General · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Tamara Lorraine ShewmakeIndependent16,31922.5%
Cardell Columbus Patillo, Jr.Independent15,93922.0%
Melvin Cotton, JrIndependent15,44321.3%
Quniana Dyshawn FutrellIndependent12,48917.3%
Arnette Devorn McSwainIndependent11,29215.6%
Write-In9041.2%

Official results (all reporting stages 'Certified') — Virginia Department of Elections official results site · Virginia Department of Elections — official results site