GOTV Intel

Tamara L. Shewmake

Member School Board, Portsmouth City, Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large B · Candidate for Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large · Independent

OfficeholderOn the 2026 ballotCandidate · Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Virginia Department of Elections — November 3, 2026 General Election, All Offices candidate list · read Oct 4, 2026

Sources (2)
  • Virginia Department of Elections — November 3, 2026 General Election, All Offices candidate list (rev. 9/29/2026): Member School Board, Portsmouth City (4 seats), status Qualified
  • 'Tamara L. Shewmake', Independent, incumbent
Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large covers

Covers all of Portsmouth city.

Includes Portsmouth.

Map of Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large with 31 precincts

31 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: U.S. Census Bureau (Portsmouth city, VA)

Results

Certified results for Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large

School Board — Portsmouth City

2024 November General · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Lateacia A. Sessoms21,04217.4%
Jaclyn T. "Jackie" Walker18,67915.4%
LaKeesha S. "Klu" Atkinson16,78513.9%
Irene S. Boone16,20513.4%
Arnette D. "Love" McSwain16,06813.3%
Ingrid P. Whitaker15,90013.1%

Official — Virginia Department of Elections ENR media export (created 2025-03-05, after State Board certification Dec 2 2024) · Virginia Department of Elections — official election results

School Board — Portsmouth City

2022 November General · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Tamara Lorraine ShewmakeIndependent16,31922.5%
Cardell Columbus Patillo, Jr.Independent15,93922.0%
Melvin Cotton, JrIndependent15,44321.3%
Quniana Dyshawn FutrellIndependent12,48917.3%
Arnette Devorn McSwainIndependent11,29215.6%
Write-In9041.2%

Official results (all reporting stages 'Certified') — Virginia Department of Elections official results site · Virginia Department of Elections — official results site

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Virginia Portsmouth School Board At Large

Not on file for Tamara yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls, The Paper Trail. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Oct 4, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_q4fk96dss.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.