GOTV Intel

Vermont House, Orange Washington Addison

Orange-Washington-Addison (Vermont House)

Covers parts of Orange County, Addison County and Washington County.

Who Holds This Seat

Larry Satcowitz

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
Jay Hooper

Democrat · State Representative

Holds This SeatNot running in 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Larry Satcowitz

Democrat · State Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Emery Mattheis

Progressive

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Lance Ryan

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Stephen W. Webster

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Oct 4
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Randolph.

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

5 precincts · District lines: State legislative lines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 (SLDL/SLDU), Vermont 2022 reapportionment plan · Precinct lines: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 TIGER/Line voting districts (VTD20); public domain

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President5 precinctsVermont Secretary of StateCertified — Vermont Secretary of State,…Kamala D. Harris and Tim Walz (D)3,083 · 62.2%Donald J. Trump and JD Vance (R)1,647 · 33.2%D+29.04,959
2024 U.S. Senate5 precinctsVermont Secretary of StateCertified — Vermont Secretary of State,…Bernie Sanders (IND)3,026 · 61.6%Gerald Malloy (R)1,626 · 33.1%Sanders+28.54,911
2024 Governor5 precinctsVermont Secretary of StateCertified — Vermont Secretary of State,…Phil Scott (R)3,707 · 75.5%Esther Charlestin (D)998 · 20.3%R+55.24,908
2022 U.S. Senate5 precinctsVermont Secretary of StateCertified — Vermont Secretary of State,…Peter Welch (D)2,656 · 66.1%Gerald Malloy (R)1,210 · 30.1%D+36.04,020
2022 Governor5 precinctsVermont Secretary of StateCertified — Vermont Secretary of State,…Phil Scott (R)2,927 · 73.2%Brenda Siegel (D)876 · 21.9%R+51.33,997
2020 President5 precinctsVermont Secretary of StateCertified — Vermont Secretary of State,…Joseph R. Biden (D)3,042 · 63.9%Donald J. Trump (R)1,532 · 32.2%D+31.74,757
2020 Governor5 precinctsVermont Secretary of StateCertified — Vermont Secretary of State,…Phil Scott (R)3,409 · 72.1%David Zuckerman (D)1,152 · 24.4%R+47.74,731

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

State Representative — Orange-Washington-Addison

2024 General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Jay HooperDemocratic2,88534.1%
Larry SatcowitzDemocratic2,08924.7%
Wayne TownsendRepublican1,95523.1%
Kenneth "Rob" SikoraRepublican1,51617.9%
Write-Ins210.2%

Certified — Vermont Secretary of State, Vermont Elections Database · Vermont Secretary of State — Elections Database contest downloads by town…

State Representative — Orange-Washington-Addison

2022 General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Jay HooperDemocratic2,64436.6%
Larry SatcowitzDemocratic2,06028.5%
Wayne D. TownsendRepublican1,32518.3%
Jackie KlarRepublican1,18116.3%
Write-Ins140.2%

Certified — Vermont Secretary of State, Vermont Elections Database · Vermont Secretary of State — Elections Database contest downloads by town…

State Representative — Orange-Washington-Addison

2020 General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Jay HooperDemocratic2,88635.2%
Larry SatcowitzDemocratic1,66620.3%
Charles RussellRepublican1,26215.4%
Peter ReedIndependent1,04612.8%
Joseph RocheRepublican93411.4%
Kevin P. DoeringIndependent3904.8%
Write-Ins180.2%

Certified — Vermont Secretary of State, Vermont Elections Database · Vermont Secretary of State — Elections Database contest downloads by town…