GOTV Intel

Louisiana 2nd Congressional District

Congressional District 2

Covers all of St. James Parish; parts of St. Charles Parish, Orleans Parish, Iberville Parish, Jefferson Parish, St. John the Baptist Parish, Ascension Parish, East Baton Rouge Parish, West Baton Rouge Parish and St. Bernard Parish.

Who Holds This Seat

Troy A. Carter

Democrat · U.S. Representative

Holds This SeatOn the 2026 ballot

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

Running in 2026

IncumbentNov 3 General
Troy A. Carter

Democrat · U.S. Representative

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
$1,448,203cycle to date through Jul 18
Cash on Hand
$382,786cycle to date through Jul 18

View on FEC.govFEC, cycle to date through Jul 18, 2026

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Lisa Ballay

Libertarian

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Walter "Rocky" Beach

Nonpartisan

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Renada "Honey" Collins

Nonpartisan

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
ChallengerNov 3 General
Peter Williams

Republican

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 24
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Download CSVSkip to precinct table
Loading the precinct map…

578 precincts · District lines: Congressional lines: enacted plan "Congress - Act 2 (SB 121), 2026 Regular Session" (Act No. 2 of the 2026 Regular Session (SB 121, Morris); signed by Gov. Landry May 29, 2026, after Louisiana v. Callais (U.S. Apr 29, 2026)); 2026 status: In effect for the Nov 3, 2026 open congressional primary (Dec 12 runoff); remedial proceedings in Callais v. Louisiana, W.D. La. No. 3:24-cv-122, remain pending. Official file https://redist.legis.la.gov/2026_Files/Act2Congress/Shapefile/Shapefile - Act_2_(2026_RS).zip · Precinct lines: 2020 Census VTDs added for the 2020 year layer and the parish-years whose results use the older precinct numbering [LA relink 2026-09-29]; 2020 Census VTDs added for the 2020 year layer and the parish-years whose results use the older precinct numbering [LA relink 2026-09-29]

Results in This District

ContestFirstSecondMarginVotes
2024 President619 precinctsLouisiana Secretary of StateOfficial resultsTim Walz Democratic Kamala D. Harris (D)113,474 · 71.7%"JD" Vance Republican Donald J. Trump (R)40,700 · 25.7%D+46.0158,333
2022 U.S. Senate627 precinctsLouisiana Secretary of StateOfficial resultsGary Chambers, Jr. (D)63,689 · 40.8%John Kennedy (R)41,303 · 26.5%D+14.4155,936
2020 President700 precinctsLouisiana Secretary of StateOfficial resultsKamala Harris Democratic Joseph R. Biden (D)126,442 · 64.3%Michael Pence Republican Donald J. Trump (R)65,769 · 33.4%D+30.8196,735
2020 U.S. Senate700 precinctsLouisiana Secretary of StateOfficial results"Bill" Cassidy (R)64,256 · 35.0%Adrian Perkins (D)53,373 · 29.1%R+5.9183,437

Totals add up the certified precinct results for the precincts inside today's district lines. A precinct split by the district line counts in full, or only in the district holding most of its voters where the linkage assigns it to one, and votes a county reported only countywide (some counties' absentee and early votes) are left out, so totals can differ from an official canvass.

Past Results

U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District

2024 Open General / General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Troy A. Carter, Sr.Democrat184,00960.3%
Christy LynchRepublican41,64113.6%
Devin Lance GrahamRepublican39,17412.8%
Devin DavisDemocrat32,48210.6%
Shondrell PerrillouxRepublican7,8782.6%

Official results — Louisiana Secretary of State (post-certification results workbook) · Louisiana Secretary of State — Election Results workbook

U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District

2022 Open General / General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Troy A. CarterDemocrat158,12077.1%
"Dan" LuxRepublican46,92722.9%

Official results — Louisiana Secretary of State (post-certification results workbook) · Louisiana Secretary of State — Election Results workbook

U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District

2020 Open General / General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Cedric L. RichmondDemocrat201,63663.6%
David M. SchillingRepublican47,57515.0%
Glenn Adrain HarrisDemocrat33,68410.6%
Sheldon C. Vincent, Sr.Republican15,5654.9%
Belden "Noonie Man" BatisteIndependent12,2683.9%
Colby JamesIndependent6,2542.0%

Official results — Louisiana Secretary of State (post-certification results workbook) · Louisiana Secretary of State — Election Results workbook