GOTV Intel

Walter "Rocky" Beach

Candidate for Louisiana 2nd Congressional District · Nonpartisan

On the 2026 ballotChallenger · Louisiana 2nd Congressional District · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: official list — LA-02, Walter "Rocky" Beach (No Party). Nov 3 is OPEN PRIMARY for House. NOT in pass-1 list - added from official portal in pass-2. · read Sep 24, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What Louisiana 2nd Congressional District covers

Covers all of St. James Parish; parts of St. Charles Parish, Orleans Parish, Iberville Parish, Jefferson Parish, St. John the Baptist Parish, Ascension Parish, East Baton Rouge Parish, West Baton Rouge Parish and St. Bernard Parish.

Map of Louisiana 2nd Congressional District with 578 precincts

578 precincts · District lines: Congressional lines: enacted plan "Congress - Act 2 (SB 121), 2026 Regular Session" (Act No. 2 of the 2026 Regular Session (SB 121, Morris); signed by Gov. Landry May 29, 2026, after Louisiana v. Callais (U.S. Apr 29, 2026)); 2026 status: In effect for the Nov 3, 2026 open congressional primary (Dec 12 runoff); remedial proceedings in Callais v. Louisiana, W.D. La. No. 3:24-cv-122, remain pending. Official file https://redist.legis.la.gov/2026_Files/Act2Congress/Shapefile/Shapefile - Act_2_(2026_RS).zip · Precinct lines: 2020 Census VTDs added for the 2020 year layer and the parish-years whose results use the older precinct numbering [LA relink 2026-09-29]; 2020 Census VTDs added for the 2020 year layer and the parish-years whose results use the older precinct numbering [LA relink 2026-09-29]

Results

Certified results for Louisiana 2nd Congressional District

U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District

2024 Open General / General Election · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Troy A. Carter, Sr.Democrat184,00960.3%
Christy LynchRepublican41,64113.6%
Devin Lance GrahamRepublican39,17412.8%
Devin DavisDemocrat32,48210.6%
Shondrell PerrillouxRepublican7,8782.6%

Official results — Louisiana Secretary of State (post-certification results workbook) · Louisiana Secretary of State — Election Results workbook

U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District

2022 Open General / General Election · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Troy A. CarterDemocrat158,12077.1%
"Dan" LuxRepublican46,92722.9%

Official results — Louisiana Secretary of State (post-certification results workbook) · Louisiana Secretary of State — Election Results workbook

U. S. Representative -- 2nd Congressional District

2020 Open General / General Election · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Cedric L. RichmondDemocrat201,63663.6%
David M. SchillingRepublican47,57515.0%
Glenn Adrain HarrisDemocrat33,68410.6%
Sheldon C. Vincent, Sr.Republican15,5654.9%
Belden "Noonie Man" BatisteIndependent12,2683.9%
Colby JamesIndependent6,2542.0%

Official results — Louisiana Secretary of State (post-certification results workbook) · Louisiana Secretary of State — Election Results workbook

Key Votes

The record

  • No public voting record

    Holds no elected public office. Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · GOTV Intel review of official candidate lists

Newest first. A close vote was decided by 5% of the votes cast or less (or 10 votes or fewer, under a fifth of the votes). Broke with party: voted against most of their party, where the record gives the party split.

In Their Words

What they have said, on the record

“As an EMS advocate and reform leader, I've spent years fighting for EMTs, paramedics, patients, and taxpayers. Now, I'm taking that fight to Washington.”
Walter "Rocky" Beach for U.S. House — Louisiana 2nd DistrictSep 24, 2026 · Self-published · voteforrocky.com · source

In the News

Press coverage

Headlines link to the original reporting, captured on the date shown.

Reach Them

Websites and accounts

  • Campaign website: https://voteforrocky.com/

    Source: Exa search; KRVS qualifying article 2026-08-12

    Sep 24, 2026 · Self-published · Campaign website · source

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for Louisiana 2nd Congressional District

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the ballot: U.S. House, Louisiana 2nd District — November 3, 2026 general election

    Listed as "Walter "Rocky" Beach" (No Party) on the LA official election authority certified candidate list for the 2026 General Election (as of read 2026-09-24). Checked 2026-09-24.

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · LA official election authority · source
  • U.S. Representative · LA-02

    Nonpartisan · Candidate · On the 2026 ballot

    Sep 24, 2026 · Official · voterportal.sos.la.gov
    Sources (1)

Not on file for Walter yet: Their Money, Advertising, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_ywjrr2g11.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.