GOTV Intel

California Shafter City Council

City of Shafter (citywide, City Council)

Covers part of Kern County.

Who Holds This Seat

No sitting officeholder is on file for this seat.

Running in 2026

CandidateNov 3 General
Malachi Gonzales

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Dusti McDaris

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Gustavo Olvera Jr

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Cathy Prout

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Nelson Salinas

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Dale A. Scadron

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report
CandidateNov 3 General
Rafael S. Zamudio

Party not on file

Ballot
On the 2026 ballot
Last Change
Profile updated · Sep 25
Raised
Not on file
Cash on Hand
Not on file

No finance filing on record.

ProfileOrder a GOTV Intel Report

The District

Includes Shafter.

Map of California Shafter City Council with 18 precincts

Precinct breakdown not available for this district yet.

18 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: California Department of Technology, California City Boundaries and Identifiers (CDTFA city limits; layer edited 2026-09-21) · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24

Past Results

Kern — City of Shafter Councilmember

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Pete Espinoza2,96524.6%
Gilbert T. Alvarado2,78923.1%
Chad A. Givens2,62521.7%
Rafael S. Zamudio2,52520.9%
James Bostic Osborne, Iii1,1699.7%
Write-in00.0%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Kern — City of Shafter Councilmember

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Cathy L. Prout1,71234.1%
Gustavo Olvera, Jr1,22124.3%
Cesar Lopez1,18623.6%
Rafael S Zamudio89717.9%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Kern — City of Shafter Councilmember

2020 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Pete Espinoza2,42119.8%
Gilbert T. Alvarado2,14517.6%
Chad Givens2,09917.2%
Kris Lawrence2,08117.1%
Manuel Garcia1,93115.8%
Rafael S. Zamudio1,52712.5%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database