GOTV Intel

Nelson Salinas

Candidate for California Shafter City Council · Party not on file

On the 2026 ballotCandidate · California Shafter City Council · Nov 3 General

Ballot status source: Kern County Elections — Candidate List (All Candidates), Nov 3 2026, printed 9/12/2026 (contest 7071, pp.78-81) · read Sep 25, 2026

Order a GOTV Intel ReportWho Is Running for This Seat

The District

What California Shafter City Council covers

Covers part of Kern County.

Includes Shafter.

Map of California Shafter City Council with 18 precincts

18 precincts · District lines: Official jurisdiction boundary: California Department of Technology, California City Boundaries and Identifiers (CDTFA city limits; layer edited 2026-09-21) · Precinct lines: California Statewide Database (SWDB) precinct shapes g20, g22 and g24 (sr-precinct), for the 2020, 2022 and 2024 generals; map drawn on g24

Results

Certified results for California Shafter City Council

Kern — City of Shafter Councilmember

2024 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 5, 2024
CandidateVotesShare
Pete Espinoza2,96524.6%
Gilbert T. Alvarado2,78923.1%
Chad A. Givens2,62521.7%
Rafael S. Zamudio2,52520.9%
James Bostic Osborne, Iii1,1699.7%
Write-in00.0%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Kern — City of Shafter Councilmember

2022 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 8, 2022
CandidateVotesShare
Cathy L. Prout1,71234.1%
Gustavo Olvera, Jr1,22124.3%
Cesar Lopez1,18623.6%
Rafael S Zamudio89717.9%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

Kern — City of Shafter Councilmember

2020 General Election (precinct detail) · Nov 3, 2020
CandidateVotesShare
Pete Espinoza2,42119.8%
Gilbert T. Alvarado2,14517.6%
Chad Givens2,09917.2%
Kris Lawrence2,08117.1%
Manuel Garcia1,93115.8%
Rafael S. Zamudio1,52712.5%

Certified — county Statements of Vote as compiled by the Statewide Database; contest totals compared with the California Secretary of State certified Statement of Vote · Statewide Database

The 2026 Field

Who else is running for California Shafter City Council

The Paper Trail

Filings, results and exhibits

  • On the November 3, 2026 ballot — Shafter City Council (at-large, vote for 2)

    Listed as qualified for the November 3, 2026 general election. Ballot designation on the official list: Small Business Owner. General-election opponents: Dale A. Scadron (Chaplain); Cathy Prout (Incumbent); Gustavo Olvera Jr (Incumbent); Malachi Gonzales (School Employee); Dusti McDaris (Operations Director); Rafael S. Zamudio (Welder).

    Sep 25, 2026 · Official · Kern County Elections · source

Not on file for Nelson yet: Key Votes, Their Money, Advertising, In Their Words, In the News, Reach Them, Polls. Coverage varies by state and office.

File read Sep 25, 2026. Each item names its source. Record ID p_244ygkvvv.

GOTV Intel reports are sourced, cited research leads your campaign confirms against the primary record before use. They are never a consumer report and never for employment, credit, insurance, housing or licensure.